Leather Stalking Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Arctic Exploration

Arctic Exploration

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ARCTIC EXPLORATION Polar Notes: An Occasional Publication of the Stefansson Collection (All Fourteen Issues plus Index)
Hanover, NH Dartmouth College Library 1959-1975 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Fourteen issues plus index privately bound into two volues in blue-gray cloth boards, without dust jackets as issued. No internal markings, all plates and maps present and intact. Both volues are fine save for a tiny stain (coffee, tea?) at the upper corner of page one of the second volume. A beautifully presented set of this uncommon publication.; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Malaurie, Jean (Translated by Gwendolen Freeman) The Last Kings of Thule
New York Crowell 1956 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The front endpaper bears a few brief notes regarding specific pages in the text, made by the previous owner. Else a fine copy and quite scarce thus. ; The author traveled in 1950 to Thule, Greenland where he lived for one year among the Polar Eskimos. He watched as their way of life began to come to an end with the construction of an American military base in their midst. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Mawson, Sir Douglas The Home of the Blizzard (Two Volumes)
London Heinemann 1915 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
The story of the Australian Antarctic Expedition, 1911-1914, illustrated in colour and black-and-white, with maps. A nearly fine copy, missing one of three maps from the rear pocket of volume two. The silver decoration on the cover of Volume II, "Leaning into the Wind" is rubbed, but the same image on volume one is fully intact and bright. 
Price: 1750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Scott, Captain Robert F. The Voyage of the Discovery (Two Volumes)
London Smith, Elder & Company 1905 2nd Impression Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
The full account of Scott's first Antarctic voyage 1901-1904. Includes 260 full-page and smaller illustrations by the expedition's physician and zoologist, Edward Wilson and others, nineteen coloured facsimile plates from Wilson's sketches, panoramas and maps. Boards lightly rubbed, minor foxing, bindings sound and square. An excellent copy overall. 
Price: 950.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Wilson, Edward (Ann Savours, Editor) Diary of the "Discovery" Expedition To the Antarctic 1901-1904
London Blandford Press 1966 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Edward Wilson was zoologist and doctor on both of Scott's Antarctic expeditions. Here, his diary of the first expedition along with 47 of his watercolours are published for the first time, edited from the original manuscriptions in the Scott Polar Research Institute, Cambridge. A beautiful copy and rather uncommon. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LeatherStalkingBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie