| |
|
|
1 |
Aiken, John Nightly Deadshade (Signed First Edition) London Macmillan 1971 0-333-12884-2 / 9780333128848 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 SIGNED and inscribed on the front endpaper. John Aiken is the son of Conrad Aiken and the brother of novelists Jane and Joan. Laid in are several pieces of correspondence from John Aiken to the book's previous owner including six pages of photocopied sheet music composed by Conrad and scored by John. A nice copy of the author's first suspense novel with excellent association material.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Ascoli, Peter M. Julius Rosenwald: The Man Who Built Sears, Roebuck And Advanced the Cause of Black Education in the American South (Signed Copy) Bloomington, IN Indiana University 2006 0-253-34741-6 / 9780253347411 Third Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 SIGNED and inscribed by Ascoli on the half-title page. Peter Ascoli is the grandson of Julius Rosenberg. Also laid into the book is the business card of Alice Rosenberg, well-known philanthropist and granddaughter of Rosenberg. The card is inscribed to the same recipients as the book's inscription. Most people today have never heard of Julius Rosenwald. 'JR,' as he was known to his friends, was largely responsible for fashioning Sears, Roebuck into the greatest mail-order firm in the world. He also founded Chicago's Museum of Science & Industry. And some in the American South still remember Rosenwald for helping to build the more than 5,300 schools that once bore his name. The charitable fund he created during the First World War went out of existence in 1948 at his expressed wish, leaving no living memorial to his work. This biography brings to life a portrait of Julius Rosenwald & his work.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Banks, Russell Affliction New York Harper & Row 1989 0-06-016142-6 / 9780060161422 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 Basis of the Nick Nolte film.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Blatty, William Peter The Exorcist (First Edition) New York Harper & Row 1971 0-06-010365-5 / 9780060103651 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 Attractive copy of Blatty's terrifying novel of demonic possession and basis of the third most thrilling film of all time according to the American Film Institute. Small bruise on the top edge of the rear board, a few spots of foxing on the lower and fore edges of the text block; the dust jacket has very minor wear at the extremities and a small chip at the head of the spine. ;
Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Blish, James Titan's Daughter London White Lion 1975 0-85617-449-1 / 9780856174490 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 First UK and first hardcover edition.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Coel, Margaret The Eagle Catcher (Signed First Edition) Boulder University Press Of Colorado 1995 0-87081-367-6 / 9780870813672 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 SIGNED on the title page. Author's first novel, a mystery set among the Arapahos of Wyoming's Wind River Reservation. Also laid in are a promotional bookmark and postcard, both signed by the author. First printing of 2000 copies.
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Dobyns, Stephen Saratoga Longshot New York Atheneum 1976 0-689-10707-2 / 9780689107078 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 Author's first mystery introduces Saratoga Springs (NY) police sergeant Charlie Bradshaw. An excellent copy in dust jacket with one short, closed tear in the rear panel.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Eddy, William A. F.D.R. Meets Ibn Saud New York American Friends of the Middle East, Inc. 1954 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by 59 SIGNED twice and inscribed to Harry (Henry R.) Labouisse, American diplomat who played a key role in formulating the Marshall Plan in 1948 and 1949, and who joined the United Nations in the 1960s and headed Unicef from 1965-1979. Eddy was the first U.S. Ambassador to Saudi Arabia from 1944-1946, and was instrumental in arranging a meeting, at which he was present, between President Roosevelt and the King of Saudi Arabia aboard the U.S.S. Quincy in the Suez Canal on February 14, 1945. Here, for the first time, Eddy reveals the details of that meeting including the political implications which had been secret until publication of this book. An important and very scarce item.
Price:
1500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Fowles, John A Maggot Boston Little, Brown 1985 0-316-28994-9 / 9780316289948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 A superb, unread copy.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Grubb, Davis The Night of the Hunter New York Harper & Brothers 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 Grubb's first novel about a murderous traveling preacher who haunts the Ohio Valley of West Virginia, memorably protrayed on film by Robert Mitchum in the noir classic directed by Charles Laughton. An exceptional, unread copy with one minutely bumped corner, and a small closed triangular tear in the rear panel of the dust jacket. Otherwise a fine copy.
Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Long, Manning Vicious Circle New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1942 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by 59 Author's scarce second novel. Tape ghosts to endpapers and pastedowns, some paper loss to rear pastedown where dust jacket had been taped and was removed. Kraft paper glued to verso of dust jacket, presumably the remains of an old-style DJ protector. Dust jacket trimmed approximatel y 1/4-inch at lower edge with some loss of lettering. We do not believe this to be an ex-library copy, but rather a privately owned copy that was not well-treated. Despite flaws, scarce dust jacket remains intact without fading.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Macdonald John D. No Deadly Drug (Signed First Edition) Garden City Doubleday 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 SIGNED and inscribed by MacDonald on the half-title page. The author's only foray into the field of true crime and courtroom drama, MacDonald examines every aspect of the murder trial of Dr. Carl Coppolino from preliminary hearing to final verdict. An outstanding copy, the white dust jacket retains its original color and brightness, and a scarce signature, particularly on this title.
Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Marden, Orison Swett (Editor) Little Visits with Great Americans: Or Success, Ideals and How to Attain Them (Salesman's Sample) New York Success Company 1905 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by 59 Salesman's sample of this popular turn-of-the-20th-Century title. Boards have been rebound in modern leather. Original sample covers, red leatherette and blue cloth, both in near-fine condition are bound-in to the front and rear boards respectively. Text which contains brief biographies of forty-six great Americans is intact as are the alternate decorated endpapers. An excellent example of subscription book sales usually conducted door-to-door in the early 20th Century.
Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Matthiessen, Peter Partisans (First Edition) New York Viking 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 A fresh copy of the author's second novel. The book would be fine save for a previous owner's signature and date on the pastedown, nearly hidden by the DJ flap. The dust jacket has some minute rubbing at the extremities, just a hint of sunning to the very susceptible spine and one tiny chip in the lower edge of the rear panel. A superior copy of this difficult title.
Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|