Leather Stalking Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Catalogue 59

Catalogue 59

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aiken, John Nightly Deadshade (Signed First Edition)
London Macmillan 1971 0-333-12884-2 / 9780333128848 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
SIGNED and inscribed on the front endpaper. John Aiken is the son of Conrad Aiken and the brother of novelists Jane and Joan. Laid in are several pieces of correspondence from John Aiken to the book's previous owner including six pages of photocopied sheet music composed by Conrad and scored by John. A nice copy of the author's first suspense novel with excellent association material. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ascoli, Peter M. Julius Rosenwald: The Man Who Built Sears, Roebuck And Advanced the Cause of Black Education in the American South (Signed Copy)
Bloomington, IN Indiana University 2006 0-253-34741-6 / 9780253347411 Third Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
SIGNED and inscribed by Ascoli on the half-title page. Peter Ascoli is the grandson of Julius Rosenberg. Also laid into the book is the business card of Alice Rosenberg, well-known philanthropist and granddaughter of Rosenberg. The card is inscribed to the same recipients as the book's inscription. Most people today have never heard of Julius Rosenwald. 'JR,' as he was known to his friends, was largely responsible for fashioning Sears, Roebuck into the greatest mail-order firm in the world. He also founded Chicago's Museum of Science & Industry. And some in the American South still remember Rosenwald for helping to build the more than 5,300 schools that once bore his name. The charitable fund he created during the First World War went out of existence in 1948 at his expressed wish, leaving no living memorial to his work. This biography brings to life a portrait of Julius Rosenwald & his work. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Banks, Russell Affliction
New York Harper & Row 1989 0-06-016142-6 / 9780060161422 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
Basis of the Nick Nolte film. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Blatty, William Peter The Exorcist (First Edition)
New York Harper & Row 1971 0-06-010365-5 / 9780060103651 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
Attractive copy of Blatty's terrifying novel of demonic possession and basis of the third most thrilling film of all time according to the American Film Institute. Small bruise on the top edge of the rear board, a few spots of foxing on the lower and fore edges of the text block; the dust jacket has very minor wear at the extremities and a small chip at the head of the spine. ; 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Blish, James Titan's Daughter
London White Lion 1975 0-85617-449-1 / 9780856174490 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
First UK and first hardcover edition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Carpenter, Rhys (Evelyn Stefansson Nef, General Editor) Beyond the Pillars of Heracles: The Classical World Seen Through the Eyes of its Discoverers
New York Delacorte 1966 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
SIGNED and inscribed by Evelyn Stefansson Nef and her husband John Nef in the year of publication. An entry in Delacorte's "Great Explorer Series." 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chabon, Michael Werewolves in Their Youth
New York Random House 1999 0-679-41587-4 / 9780679415879 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
Author's fourth book, a collection of short stories. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Coel, Margaret The Eagle Catcher (Signed First Edition)
Boulder University Press Of Colorado 1995 0-87081-367-6 / 9780870813672 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
SIGNED on the title page. Author's first novel, a mystery set among the Arapahos of Wyoming's Wind River Reservation. Also laid in are a promotional bookmark and postcard, both signed by the author. First printing of 2000 copies. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dobyns, Stephen Saratoga Longshot
New York Atheneum 1976 0-689-10707-2 / 9780689107078 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
Author's first mystery introduces Saratoga Springs (NY) police sergeant Charlie Bradshaw. An excellent copy in dust jacket with one short, closed tear in the rear panel. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Eddy, William A. F.D.R. Meets Ibn Saud
New York American Friends of the Middle East, Inc. 1954 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
SIGNED twice and inscribed to Harry (Henry R.) Labouisse, American diplomat who played a key role in formulating the Marshall Plan in 1948 and 1949, and who joined the United Nations in the 1960s and headed Unicef from 1965-1979. Eddy was the first U.S. Ambassador to Saudi Arabia from 1944-1946, and was instrumental in arranging a meeting, at which he was present, between President Roosevelt and the King of Saudi Arabia aboard the U.S.S. Quincy in the Suez Canal on February 14, 1945. Here, for the first time, Eddy reveals the details of that meeting including the political implications which had been secret until publication of this book. An important and very scarce item. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fowles, John A Maggot
Boston Little, Brown 1985 0-316-28994-9 / 9780316289948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
A superb, unread copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Grubb, Davis The Night of the Hunter
New York Harper & Brothers 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
Grubb's first novel about a murderous traveling preacher who haunts the Ohio Valley of West Virginia, memorably protrayed on film by Robert Mitchum in the noir classic directed by Charles Laughton. An exceptional, unread copy with one minutely bumped corner, and a small closed triangular tear in the rear panel of the dust jacket. Otherwise a fine copy. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Koontz, Dean & Chan, Queenie In Odd We Trust (Signed by Koontz)
New York Del Rey 2008 0-345-49966-2 / 9780345499660 Paperback Original; First Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. A graphic novel featuring Koontz's most compelling character, Odd Thomas, illustrated by Queenie Chan. Scarce signed. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Koontz, Dean (Writing as Brian Coffey) The Voice of the Night
Garden City Doubleday 1980 0-385-15258-2 / 9780385152587 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
An excellent copy of this uncommon Koontz horror/suspense novel publilshed under one of his many early pseudonyms. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Long, Manning Vicious Circle
New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1942 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
Author's scarce second novel. Tape ghosts to endpapers and pastedowns, some paper loss to rear pastedown where dust jacket had been taped and was removed. Kraft paper glued to verso of dust jacket, presumably the remains of an old-style DJ protector. Dust jacket trimmed approximatel y 1/4-inch at lower edge with some loss of lettering. We do not believe this to be an ex-library copy, but rather a privately owned copy that was not well-treated. Despite flaws, scarce dust jacket remains intact without fading. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Macdonald John D. No Deadly Drug (Signed First Edition)
Garden City Doubleday 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
SIGNED and inscribed by MacDonald on the half-title page. The author's only foray into the field of true crime and courtroom drama, MacDonald examines every aspect of the murder trial of Dr. Carl Coppolino from preliminary hearing to final verdict. An outstanding copy, the white dust jacket retains its original color and brightness, and a scarce signature, particularly on this title. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 MacDonald, John D. Cinnamon Skin (Signed First Edition)
New York Harper & Row 1982 0-06-014990-6 / 9780060149901 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
SIGNED on the half-title page. A Travis McGee novel. Book appears unread. Dust jacket has very slight sunning of the spine. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Marden, Orison Swett (Editor) Little Visits with Great Americans: Or Success, Ideals and How to Attain Them (Salesman's Sample)
New York Success Company 1905 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
Salesman's sample of this popular turn-of-the-20th-Century title. Boards have been rebound in modern leather. Original sample covers, red leatherette and blue cloth, both in near-fine condition are bound-in to the front and rear boards respectively. Text which contains brief biographies of forty-six great Americans is intact as are the alternate decorated endpapers. An excellent example of subscription book sales usually conducted door-to-door in the early 20th Century. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Matthiessen, Peter Partisans (First Edition)
New York Viking 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
A fresh copy of the author's second novel. The book would be fine save for a previous owner's signature and date on the pastedown, nearly hidden by the DJ flap. The dust jacket has some minute rubbing at the extremities, just a hint of sunning to the very susceptible spine and one tiny chip in the lower edge of the rear panel. A superior copy of this difficult title. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 McCall, Dan The Man Says Yes (Signed Review Copy)
New York Viking 1969 0-670-45307-2 / 9780670453078 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
SIGNED, with review slip laid in. Author's second book and first novel. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LeatherStalkingBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie