Leather Stalking Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

January 2012

January 2012

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Barich, Bill Crazy for Rivers
New York The Lyons Press 1999 1558217053 / 9781558217058 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
REVIEW COPY. Praise from Tom McGuane, Jim Harrison, and Richard Ford. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barnett, Correlli The Desert Generals
London Viking 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The story of WWII in the deserts northern Africa and the Middle East from 1940-1943, with map endpapers and illustrated with photos. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Carmer, Carl The Hudson (Rivers of America, First Edition)
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1939 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Stow Wengenroth 
The sixth title in the Rivers of America series. Dust jacket which is cleand bright, with minor wear at the extremities. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dexter, Pete God's Pocket (First Edition)
New York Random House 1983 0394530578 / 9780394530574 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A sharp copy of Dexter's first book. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Doucette, Earle The Fisherman's Guide to Maine
New York Random House 1951 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
A fine copy save for a previous owner's gift inscription opposite the title page. Lacking the dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Evanoff, Vlad 500 Fishing Experts and How They Catch Fish
Garden City Doubleday 1978 0385079400 / 9780385079402 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Professional advice on all aspects of fresh and salt-water fishing 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Fitzgerald, F-stop (Editor) The Elements of Fly Fishing (Review Copy)
New York Simon & Schuster 1999 0684845156 / 9780684845159 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Featuring the collection of the American Museum of Fly Fishing. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Grogan, John Marley & Me: Life and Love with the World's Worst Dog (First Printing)
New York Morrow 2005 0060817089 / 9780060817084 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First printing of this runaway best seller about the unconditional love between a young couple and a big, goofy, wildly destructive yellow Labrador retriever. A must-read for anyone who has ever loved a pet. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Harris, Mark Bang the Drum Slowly (Signed)
New York Knopf 1956 Book Club Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
SIGNED, warmly inscribed and dated by Harris. The author's second novel to feature Henry Wiggin, narrator and character introduced in "The Southpaw." Here Wiggin is friend and battery-mate to third-string major-league catcher Bruce Pearson whose fate changes the lives of his teammates and the course of the pennant race. Book club edition, with wrap-around dust jacket art in a baseball motif, completely different from the trade edition, lightly worn at the extremities. Laid in is a copy of the author's obiturary. An uncommon signature. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hemingway, Ernest The Old Man and the Sea
New York Scribners c. 1955 Not First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
"Nobel Prize" edition with author photo on rear panel next to a list of his books, and announcement of the awarding of the 1954 Nobel Prize and a quote from the Swedish Academy's citation. Price of "$3.00" on the front flap. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hull, William I Preparedness: The American versus the Military Programme (First Edition)
New York Fleming H. Revell 1916 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
The author, perhaps best known as a biographer of William Penn, makes the case against the militarization of the United States prior to the country's entry into WWI, arguing that to fulfill its democratic promise and mission, America should proceed in a different direction.Minor dampstaining to the lower one inch of the rear board; dust jacket is frayed and dampstained. Scarce book, particularly in dust jacket. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Netboy, Anthony The Columbia River Salmon and Steelhead Trout: Their Fight for Survival (Review Copy)
Seattle University of Washington Press 1981 0295957689 / 9780295957685 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Review copy with slip and publicity sheet laid in. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Northcote, T. G. (Editor) Symposium on Salmon and Trout in Streams
Vancouver University of British Columbia Press 1969 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
The proceedings of a symposium held at the University of British Columbia February 22-24, 1968. Ex-library copy complete and in sound original binding. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Nova, Craig Brook Trout and the Writing Life
New York The Lyons Press 1999 1558219749 / 9781558219748 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The intermingling of fishing and writing in a novelist's life. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Schmidt, Mike (With Glen Waggoner) Clearing the Bases (Signed First Edition) Juiced Players, Monster Salaries, Sham Records and a Hall of Famer's Search for the Soul of Baseball
New York Harper Collins 2006 0060854995 / 9780060854997 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED by the Hall-of-Fame third baseman on endpaper. An unread copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wells, Carolyn All for Fun: Brain Teasers
New York John Day 1933 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A nearly flawless copy of this collection of puzzles by this famous mystery author. Very scarce thus. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LeatherStalkingBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie