Leather Stalking Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Mystery

Mystery

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, Harold MURDER
New York Ace Charter 1981 0-441-54706-0 / 9780441547067 Paperback Original; First Printing Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
A fresh, unread copy of Adams' first book, introducing Carl Wilcox. Long out of print and very scarce in this condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Akunin, Boris (Translated by Andrew Bromfield) Leviathan (Signed First Edition)
London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 2004 0-297-64552-8 / 9780297645528 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. Erast Fandorin boards the world's largest steamship to hunt for a mass murderer among the ship's 142 first-class passengers. First English language translation. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Allain, Marcel and Souvestre, Pierre (Introduction by John Ashbery) Fantomas
New York Morrow 1986 0-688-04360-7 / 9780688043605 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Fantomas, evil genius of crime, haunts the Parisian night. Three heinous crimes have rocked the city. Only one man, Inspector Juve, himself a master of disguise and deceit, can hope to bring Fantomas to the guillotine. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bartlett, L. L. Murder on the Mind (Signed First Edition)
Waterville, ME Five Star 2005 1-59414-358-7 / 9781594143588 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED and warmly inscribed on the title page. Introduces Jeff Resnick who has suffered a fractured skull in a vicious mugging. His wealthy half-brother, Richard, whom Jeff hardly knows offers him the time to recover and a place to do it. Jeff is haunted by visions of the brutal murder of a banker. When the body of Richard's banker is discovered, and its condition matches Jeff's dreams, he knows that finding the killer may risk Richard's life. Quite uncommon in hardcover. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Boucher, Anthony The Case of the Baker Street Irregulars
New York Collier Books 1962 First Edition Thus; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Brice, Monica Green Wood Burns Slow
New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1938 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Author's only mystery. Quite scarce. Book is fine save for previous owner's neat name and address. Dust jacket is clean and bright with very light edge wear and minute chipping. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Campbell, Robert Plugged Nickel (Signed First Edition)
New York Pocket Books 1988 0-671-64363-0 / 9780671643638 Paperback Original; First Printing Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
SIGNED by Campbell on the title page.; First novel in the series introducing railroad detective Jake Hatch. When someone pulls the emergency brake of the California Zephyr near McCook, Nebraska, Jake is catapulted off the train and onto a severed corpse. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Child, Lee Without Fail (Signed First Edition)
New York Bantam 2002 0-593-04686-2 / 9780593046869 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. True first edition of the sixth Jack Reacher novel. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Coel, Margaret The Eagle Catcher (Signed First Edition)
Boulder University Press Of Colorado 1995 0-87081-367-6 / 9780870813672 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
SIGNED on the title page. Author's first novel, a mystery set among the Arapahos of Wyoming's Wind River Reservation. Also laid in are a promotional bookmark and postcard, both signed by the author. First printing of 2000 copies. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Collins, Max Allan The Dark City (Signed First Edition)
New York Bantam 1987 0-553-26539-3 / 9780553265392 Paperback Original; First Printing Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. The author's first Eliot Ness mystery. Ness goes solo in Cleveland after he and The Untouchables clean up Chicago. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Connelly, Michael Blood Work (Signed, Slipcased Edition)
Tucson Dennis McMillan 1997 Limited Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page, in custom slipcase. This copy has no limitation page and is one of an unspecified number of copies included in a "publisher's overrun." 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Connelly, Michael The Black Ice (Signed First Edition)
Boston Little, Brown 1993 0-316-15382-6 / 9780316153829 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED (full signature) and dated on the year of publication on the title page. The second Harry Bosch novel. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Corley, Elizabeth Fatal Legacy (Signed First Edition)
London Headline 2000 0-7472-2266-5 / 9780747222668 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. Second mystery by the author of "Requiem Mass." 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Cornwell, Patricia Cause of Death (Signed First Edition)
New York Putnam 1996 0-399-14146-4 / 9780399141461 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cornwell, Patricia D. All That Remains
London Little, Brown 1992 0-684-19395-7 / 9780684193953 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
True first edition of the third Kay Scarpetta. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Deaver, Jeffery (Writing as William Jefferies) Shallow Graves
New York Avon 1992 0-380-76669-8 / 9780380766697 Paperback Original; First Printing Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
The first "Location Scout" mystery. An unread copy with a wrinkle at the head of the spine, apparently a result of the printing process. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Dobyns, Stephen Saratoga Longshot
New York Atheneum 1976 0-689-10707-2 / 9780689107078 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
Author's first mystery introduces Saratoga Springs (NY) police sergeant Charlie Bradshaw. An excellent copy in dust jacket with one short, closed tear in the rear panel. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Doss, James D The Shaman Sings (Signed First Edition)
New York St. Martin's Press 1994 0-312-10547-9 / 9780312105471 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. Author's first mystery featuring Police Chief Scott Parris. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Fearing, Kenneth The Big Clock
Black Dagger Crime 1989 0-86220-741-X / 9780862207410 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Basis of two excellent films: The first titled "The Big Clock," and starring Charles Laughton, Ray Milland, and Maureen O'Hara, the second, "No Way Out," with Kevin Kostner, Gene Hackman, and Sean Young. An entry in Chivers excellent reprint series, many of which have become rather scarce in their own right. Foreword by H. R. F. Keating. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Fforde, Jasper The Eyre Affair (Signed First Edition)
New York Viking 2002 0-670-03064-3 / 9780670030644 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LeatherStalkingBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie