| |
|
|
1 |
Adams, Harold MURDER New York Ace Charter 1981 0-441-54706-0 / 9780441547067 Paperback Original; First Printing Paperback Fine with no dust jacket A fresh, unread copy of Adams' first book, introducing Carl Wilcox. Long out of print and very scarce in this condition.
Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Bartlett, L. L. Murder on the Mind (Signed First Edition) Waterville, ME Five Star 2005 1-59414-358-7 / 9781594143588 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket SIGNED and warmly inscribed on the title page. Introduces Jeff Resnick who has suffered a fractured skull in a vicious mugging. His wealthy half-brother, Richard, whom Jeff hardly knows offers him the time to recover and a place to do it. Jeff is haunted by visions of the brutal murder of a banker. When the body of Richard's banker is discovered, and its condition matches Jeff's dreams, he knows that finding the killer may risk Richard's life. Quite uncommon in hardcover.
Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Brice, Monica Green Wood Burns Slow New York Lothrop, Lee & Shepard 1938 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Author's only mystery. Quite scarce. Book is fine save for previous owner's neat name and address. Dust jacket is clean and bright with very light edge wear and minute chipping.
Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Campbell, Robert Plugged Nickel (Signed First Edition) New York Pocket Books 1988 0-671-64363-0 / 9780671643638 Paperback Original; First Printing Paperback Fine with no dust jacket SIGNED by Campbell on the title page.; First novel in the series introducing railroad detective Jake Hatch. When someone pulls the emergency brake of the California Zephyr near McCook, Nebraska, Jake is catapulted off the train and onto a severed corpse.
Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Coel, Margaret The Eagle Catcher (Signed First Edition) Boulder University Press Of Colorado 1995 0-87081-367-6 / 9780870813672 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 SIGNED on the title page. Author's first novel, a mystery set among the Arapahos of Wyoming's Wind River Reservation. Also laid in are a promotional bookmark and postcard, both signed by the author. First printing of 2000 copies.
Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Dobyns, Stephen Saratoga Longshot New York Atheneum 1976 0-689-10707-2 / 9780689107078 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 Author's first mystery introduces Saratoga Springs (NY) police sergeant Charlie Bradshaw. An excellent copy in dust jacket with one short, closed tear in the rear panel.
Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Fearing, Kenneth The Big Clock Black Dagger Crime 1989 0-86220-741-X / 9780862207410 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Basis of two excellent films: The first titled "The Big Clock," and starring Charles Laughton, Ray Milland, and Maureen O'Hara, the second, "No Way Out," with Kevin Kostner, Gene Hackman, and Sean Young. An entry in Chivers excellent reprint series, many of which have become rather scarce in their own right. Foreword by H. R. F. Keating.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|