Leather Stalking Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Mystery

Mystery

Click on Title to view full description

 
141 Macdonald John D. The Empty Copper Sea (Signed First Edition)
Philadelphia Lippincott 1978 0-397-01220-9 / 9780397012206 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the half-title page. Travis McGee. Minor rubbing to dust jacket. Uncommon signature. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
142 MacDonald, John D. A Bullet for Cinderella
New York Dell First Edition #62 1955 Paperback Original; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
She was hard to find, hard to get, hard to kill. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
143 MacDonald, John D. A Tan and Sandy Silence
Philadelphia Lippincott 1979 0-397-01343-4 / 9780397013432 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First American hardcover, originally published in paperback in 1971. Dust jacket has light wear at the spine extremities and light rubbing.; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
144 MacDonald, John D. Cinnamon Skin (Signed First Edition)
New York Harper & Row 1982 0-06-014990-6 / 9780060149901 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
SIGNED on the half-title page. A Travis McGee novel. Book appears unread. Dust jacket has very slight sunning of the spine. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
145 MacDonald, John D. Free Fall in Crimson
New York Harper & Row 1981 0-06-014833-0 / 9780060148331 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The nineteenth Travis McGee mystery. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
146 MacDonald, John D. Judge Me Not
London Robert Hale 1999 0-7090-6527-2 / 9780709065272 Not First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Second printing of the first hardcover edition of a 1951 PBO. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
147 MacDonald, John D. Judge Me Not
London Robert Hale 1999 0-7090-6527-2 / 9780709065272 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First hardcover edition of a 1951 PBO. First printing of 400 copies. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
148 MacDonald, John D. The Good Old Stuff
New York Harper & Row 1982 0-06-015038-6 / 9780060150389 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A collection of early JDM short stories that appeared in various pulp magazines between 1947 and 1952. ; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
149 MacDonald, John D. The Long Lavender Look
London Robert Hale 1972 0-7091-2486-4 / 9780709124863 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First hardcover edition of this Travis McGee novel. Price clipped, one barely visible closed tear to front panel. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
150 MacDonald, John D. The Scarlet Ruse
Greenwich Gold Medal 1973 Paperback Original; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
The fourteenth Travis McGee novel and the last to be released as a paperback original. Small remainder stamp on top edge, but an unread copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
151 MacLeod, Charlotte Maid of Honor (Signed First Edition)
New York Atheneum 1984 0-689-31019-6 / 9780689310195 Uncorrected Proof; First Printing Softcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the half-title page. A very uncommon title, this is the scarce proof copy in plain red wraps protected by a dust jacket from the hardcover trade edition. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
152 MacLeod, Charlotte Something the Cat Dragged In (Signed First Edition)
Garden City Crime Club 1983 0-385-18921-4 / 9780385189217 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED and inscribed on the title page. A Professor Peter Shandy mystery. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
153 MacLeod, Charlotte The Fat Lady's Ghost (Signed First Edition)
New York Weybright and Talley 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. Author's first mystery novel for juvenile readers published under her own name. Corin Johansen attends art school in Boston and finds numerous distractions including a landlady with four pet ocelots and many perplexing questions about the history of the old house in which she lives. Scarce title, particularly with author's signature. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
154 Marlowe, Dan J. The Name of the Game is Death
New York Gold Medal 1962 Paperback Original; First Printing Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Cited by Stephen King as one of the best crime noir novels. King dedicated his own recently published noir mystery to Marlowe. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
155 Marsh, Ngaio Black Beech & Honeydew
London Collins 1966 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The mystery author's autobiography. Penciled owner's name and address have been erased from the endpapers. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
156 Martin, J. Wallis The Bird Yard
London Hodder & Stoughton 1998 0-340-68928-5 / 9780340689288 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
True first edition of the second novel by the author of "A Likeness in Stone." 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
157 McDowall, Iain A Study in Death (Signed First Edition)
London Piatkus 2000 0-7499-0538-7 / 9780749905385 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED and dated in the year of publication. Author's debut mystery introducing DCI Frank Jacobson and DS Ian Kerr of the Crowby (Scotland) CID. Compared favorably with the work of Ian Rankin. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
158 McGuire, Paul Murder in Bostall
London Skeffington 1931 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Author's first novel, introducing Detective Inspector Cummings. This is the very scarce UK edition, the true first, seldom seen. This book was published a year later in the U.S. as "The Black Rose Murder," an edition that is rather scarce in it's own right. Clean orange boards with black titles, very minor wear to tips and very slight spine slant, lacking the dust jacket. Seldom catalogued. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
159 Melville, Annabelle M. Rue the Reservoir
Milwaukee, WI Bruce Publishing Company 1956 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Author's first novel, a murder mystery set in a small Adirondack town. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
160 Michaels, Barbara (Elizabeth Peters) The Grey Beginning
New York Congdon & Weed 1984 0-312-92260-4 / 9780312922603 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8  9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LeatherStalkingBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com