|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
143 |
MacDonald, John D. A Tan and Sandy Silence Philadelphia Lippincott 1979 0-397-01343-4 / 9780397013432 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First American hardcover, originally published in paperback in 1971. Dust jacket has light wear at the spine extremities and light rubbing.; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
146 |
MacDonald, John D. Judge Me Not London Robert Hale 1999 0-7090-6527-2 / 9780709065272 Not First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Second printing of the first hardcover edition of a 1951 PBO. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
147 |
MacDonald, John D. Judge Me Not London Robert Hale 1999 0-7090-6527-2 / 9780709065272 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket First hardcover edition of a 1951 PBO. First printing of 400 copies. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
148 |
MacDonald, John D. The Good Old Stuff New York Harper & Row 1982 0-06-015038-6 / 9780060150389 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A collection of early JDM short stories that appeared in various pulp magazines between 1947 and 1952. ; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
149 |
MacDonald, John D. The Long Lavender Look London Robert Hale 1972 0-7091-2486-4 / 9780709124863 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First hardcover edition of this Travis McGee novel. Price clipped, one barely visible closed tear to front panel. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
150 |
MacDonald, John D. The Scarlet Ruse Greenwich Gold Medal 1973 Paperback Original; First Printing Paperback Near Fine The fourteenth Travis McGee novel and the last to be released as a paperback original. Small remainder stamp on top edge, but an unread copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
151 |
MacLeod, Charlotte Maid of Honor (Signed First Edition) New York Atheneum 1984 0-689-31019-6 / 9780689310195 Uncorrected Proof; First Printing Softcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket SIGNED on the half-title page. A very uncommon title, this is the scarce proof copy in plain red wraps protected by a dust jacket from the hardcover trade edition. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
153 |
MacLeod, Charlotte The Fat Lady's Ghost (Signed First Edition) New York Weybright and Talley 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket SIGNED on the title page. Author's first mystery novel for juvenile readers published under her own name. Corin Johansen attends art school in Boston and finds numerous distractions including a landlady with four pet ocelots and many perplexing questions about the history of the old house in which she lives. Scarce title, particularly with author's signature. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
155 |
Marsh, Ngaio Black Beech & Honeydew London Collins 1966 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket The mystery author's autobiography. Penciled owner's name and address have been erased from the endpapers. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
156 |
Martin, J. Wallis The Bird Yard London Hodder & Stoughton 1998 0-340-68928-5 / 9780340689288 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket True first edition of the second novel by the author of "A Likeness in Stone." Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
157 |
McDowall, Iain A Study in Death (Signed First Edition) London Piatkus 2000 0-7499-0538-7 / 9780749905385 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket SIGNED and dated in the year of publication. Author's debut mystery introducing DCI Frank Jacobson and DS Ian Kerr of the Crowby (Scotland) CID. Compared favorably with the work of Ian Rankin. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
158 |
McGuire, Paul Murder in Bostall London Skeffington 1931 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Author's first novel, introducing Detective Inspector Cummings. This is the very scarce UK edition, the true first, seldom seen. This book was published a year later in the U.S. as "The Black Rose Murder," an edition that is rather scarce in it's own right. Clean orange boards with black titles, very minor wear to tips and very slight spine slant, lacking the dust jacket. Seldom catalogued. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|