|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Relais & Chateaux: Relais Gourmands (English Version, 1998) Paris Relais & Chateaux 1997 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Over 500 pages of listings describing the finest inns and restaurants through the world, with particular emphasis on Europe. Indispensible guide for the discerning world traveler. ; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
40 Years of Star Trek: The Collection: Two Volumes New York Christie's 2006 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Two volume catalogue from Christie's auction October 5-7, 2006, of Star Trek collectibles, with thousands of items displayed in full color on over 500 pages. The "bible" for any Star Trek collector or fan. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Rotarians Convene in Havana, Cuba, 1940 Chicago Rotary International 1940 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Scarce copy of Rotary International's annual convention held in Havana, June 9-13, 1940. This 475-page volume contains the complete proceedings. Blue dust jacket with a photograph of Morro Castle on the cover is lightly chipped. Endpapers and text block moderately foxed. ; 475 pages Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
"Learning How To Live Together...": Rotary International, Toronto, 1942 Chicago Rotary International 1942 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket Scarce copy of the proceedings of Rotary International's annual convention held in Toronto, June 21-25, 1940. This 380-page volume contains the complete proceedings. Dust jacket is illustrated with a Canadian prairie-foothill scene with a Mountie astride his horse in the foreground. Endpapers and text block moderately foxed. ; 380 pages Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Dormie One Golfsmith Intl. 1995 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket A pamphlet reprinting this classic golf story. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Grimm's Fairy Stories New York Cupples & Leon 1922 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Colored illustrations by John B. Gruelle; pen and ink sketches by R. Emmet Owen. Twenty-five classic fairy tales including "Hansel and Gretel," "Little Snow-White," and "Cinderalla." Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Adams, Harold MURDER New York Ace Charter 1981 0-441-54706-0 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine with no dust jacket A fresh, unread copy of Adams' first book, introducing Carl Wilcox. Long out of print and very scarce in this condition. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Adams, Richard Watership Down (True First Edition) London Rex Collings 1972 0-9017-2031-3 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Author's first book, the tale of a group of rabbits forced to find a new warren when theirs is destroyed by human activity. Winner of both the Carnegie Medal and the Guardian Award for Children's Fiction. Minor flaws are limited to trivial bumping to two corners of the boards and a short closed tear at the upper corner of the rear panel of the dust wrapper. An outstanding copy of one of the scarcest of modern first editions.; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! Price:
2500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Adamson, Joy Born Free: A Lioness of Two Worlds London Collins & Harvill 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket The story of Elsa, basis of the film of the same name. Previous owner's name and address (in Nairobi) on front pastedown. True first edition, lacking the dust jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Aiken, John Nightly Deadshade (Signed First Edition) London Macmillan 1971 0-333-12884-2 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket SIGNED and inscribed on the front endpaper. John Aiken is the son of Conrad Aiken and the brothers of novelists Jane and Joan. Laid in several pieces of correspondence from John Aiken to the book's previous owner including six pages of photocopied sheet music composed by Conrad and scored by John. A nice copy of the author's first suspense novel with excellent association material. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Aird, Catherine A Late Phoenix New York Crime Club 1971 0-312-14270-6 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Inspector Sloan investigates the discovery at a construction site of a skeleton -- with a bullet lodged in it. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Albert, Susan Wittig Thyme of Death New York Scribners 1992 0-684-19522-4 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Author's first novel, introducing China Bayles, former successful attorney, now an herbalist in the small town of Pecan Springs, Texas. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Allen, Lee The Cincinnati Reds: An Informal History New York Putnam 1948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Uncommon in dust jacket. Moderate foxing to endpapers; light wear and chipping to extremities and top front edge of dust jacket, spine of DJ is very slightly faded. Despite flaws a very attractive copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Allen, Maury Jackie Robinson: A Life Remembered Norwalk, CT Easton Press 1996 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Perhaps the definitive biography of one of baseball's best players and arguably its most important. Fully leather-bound (dark blue) with gilt text and pictorial endpapers, an entry in the publisher's "Baseball Hall-of-Fame Leather-Bound Library." A wonderful addition to any baseball collector's shelf. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Alliss, Peter (with Research by Michael Hobbs) The Who's Who of Golf Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1983 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Biographies of approximately one thousand players organized by country of origin and including full career details, achievements, winnings and technical details of players past and present. A unique and invaluable reference. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Alpert, Mark Final Theory (Signed First Edition) New York Touchstone 2008 1-4165-7287-2 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket SIGNED on the title page. Author's debut thriller introduces the remarkable and explosive premise that Einstein really did discover the unified field theory. When Columbia University professor David Swift is called to the hospital bed of his mentor following a brutal attack, the dying man gives Swift a string of numbers that could hold the key to Einstein's last great secret. Within hours Swift is arrested by the FBI and interrogated. But it isn't only the FBI who are interested in David and the theory. Recommended! Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Ambler, Eric A Kind of Anger London Bodley Head 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Faint dampstain at foot of dust jacket spine; otherwise, a near-fine copy. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
AMERICANA) WPA (Writer's Program) California: A Guide to the Golden State New York Hastings House 1942 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Second printing of this entry in the American Guide Series. Some foxing and mottling to the cloth spine. Dust jacket is moderately worn at extremities, and is missing a half-inch chip at the lower corner of the front panel. Internally tight, sound and square, map in rear pocket appears unopened. ; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Anderson, Kent NIGHT DOGS (SIGNED FIRST EDITION) Tucson Dennis McMillan Publications 1996 0-939767-27-9 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket SIGNED by Anderson, Michael Kellner who designed the dust jacket, publisher Dennis McMillan and James Crumley who wrote the introduction. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Andrews, Donna You've Got Murder (Signed First Edition) New York Berkley Prime Crime 2002 0-425-18191-X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket SIGNED on the title page. The author of "Murder with Peacocks" begins a new series in which the sleuth is Turing Hopper, a sentient artificial intelligence personality who requires human assistants to perform leg work. Imagine if Nero Wolfe had been a computer -- with a heart. Agatha Award nominee for best mystery of 2002.; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Antrim, Kathleen Capital Offense (Signed First Edition) Bloomington, IN 1st Books Library 2002 1-4033-2580-4 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket SIGNED on the half-title page, also with signed promotional postcard laid in. When journalist Jack Rudly investigates the murder of his father, the trail leads to an apparent plot by the First Lady to overthrow the government. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Asbury, Herbert Sucker's Progress: An Informal History of Gambling in America from the Colonies to Canfield New York Dodd, Mead 1938 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket A history of gambling in the United States by the author of "Gangs of New York." This is the true first edition first printing with blue cloth spine and paper-covered pictorial boards matching the colorful dust jacket. Numerous black and white illustrations. Both the boards and dust jacket are bright and unfaded. Despite minor shelf wear and minor edge wear to the fragile dust jacket, difficult to find a better copy. Price:
375.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Asimov, Isaac BANQUETS OF THE BLACK WIDOWERS Garden City Doubleday 1984 0-385-19541-9 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Asimov's fourth collection of stories featuring "The Black Widowers, " a club of men dedicated to solving mysteries. This is a stunning copy, unread and virtually flawless. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Asinof, Eliot Eight Men Out New York Holt Rinehart Winston 1963 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket A superb copy of this classic examination of the "Black Sox" scandal in the wake of the 1919 World Series. Basis of the excellent film of the same name. Trivial wear to the extremities of the dust jacket. Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Author Unknown Baseball Scores for the season 1939 1939 First Edition 3-ring binder Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket A virtually complete record of the 1939 Major League Baseball season. The unidentified diarist kept a day by day account of every game, including the box score, winning and losing pitcher, each pitcher's won-loss record, daily league leaders in home runs and batting average, and a complete record of all World Series games. A page for each day of the season and post-season, compiled in a three-ring binder -- black boards were covered with red construction paper, decorated with the title in caligraphic script and black silhouettes of three ballplayers. There is some loss of red papers, but lettering and silhouettes are intact. A completely unique baseball item. If like us, you remember when opening day was always on a Monday afternoon in mid-April in Cincinnati and not a Sunday night in March in a city chosen at random by ESPN, this item may be for you. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Bagnold, Enid Alice and Thomas and Jane New York Junior Literary Guild 1931 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket A delightful tale by the author of "National Velvet." Illustrated by the author and Laurian Jones. An excellent copy in a lightly worn DJ with a moderately sunned spine. Scarce in dust jacket. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Bahr, Howard The Black Flower (Signed First Edition) Baltimore Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company 1997 1-877853-50-X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket SIGNED on the title page. A fictional account of the Civil War Battle of Franklin, Tennessee, and a wonderful piece of literature. In our opinion superior to "Cold Mountain." The correct first state dust jacket without a blurb from Southern Living magazine. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Bajo, David The 351 Books of Irma Arcuri New York Viking 2008 0-670-01929-1 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Author's first book. For most of his adult life—through two marriages and countless travels—the mathematician Philip Mazyrk has carried on a love affair with Irma Arcuri. Now Irma has vanished and left Philip her entire library of 351 books, five of them written by Irma herself. Buried in the text of this library—Cervantes to Turgenyev, Borges to Fowles—lay the secrets of Irma’s disappearance and, in the novels Irma has written, the story of her elusive and romantic past with Philip. Philip, a math genius who sees equations in every facet of life, reads the novels and begins to sense a more profound and troubling design at work. A mysterious woman appears; his ex-wife reveals a terrible secret; his stepdaughter, Nicole, long troubled by the free-spirited nature of her parents’ lives, approaches a dangerous turn; and Nicole’s teenage brother has fled. As clues, warnings, and implications both inside and outside the library mount, Philip begins to realize that he too is trapped in a narrative. Who is Irma Arcuri? What is really buried in the library? And, most important, whose story is this? Like the work of Milan Kundera or John Fowles, Bajo’s novel is brazenly passionate, sexy, even transgressive, yet thrillingly mysterious. Addictive, compelling, and clever, The 351 Books of Irma Arcuri, will captivate fans of The Time Traveler’s Wife and The Shadow of the Wind. "It might be easier to explain what’s lacking in David Bajo’s mind-expanding novel The 351 Books of Irma Arcuri. This is an amazing, beautiful story of Philip Mazryk’s quixotic search for the Siren of all Sirens. These characters live within a puzzle, that’s inside a maze, that’s inside a labyrinth all tied up in Mobius strips. It’s as if Stranger than Fiction were co-directed by Gabriel Garcia Marquez and Gottlob Frege. Smart, mystical, sexy, and lyrical: I’m convinced that The 351 Books of Irma Arcuri will not leave the reader, ever."-George Singleton, author of Novel and The Half-Mammals of Dixie“The 351 Books of Irma Arcuri is a dazzling combination of love and sex and, yes, mathematics, and David Bajo uses mirrors to make his magic. If you have ever opened a novel and found yourself ‘inside’ the story, you must read this book.”—Keith Donohue, author of the bestselling The Stolen Child“David Bajo’s first novel is a provocative and elegant meditation on love, literature, and mathematics.”—Karl Iagnemma, author of On the Nature of Human Romantic Interaction Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Baldwin, James Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone New York Dial Press 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket An attractive copy of this novel by one of the most influential writers of the Civil Rights era. Just a hint of yellowing to the dust jacket. Laid in is a bookmark from the Rochester (NY) Public Library commemorating the Rochester Literary Award to James Baldwin (Distinguished Author) on Wednesday, November 19, 1986. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Barber, Red 1947: When All Hell Broke Loose in Baseball Norwalk, CT Easton Press 1996 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket The pivotal 1947 season when Jackie Robinson broke baseball's "color line," as described by Hall-of-Fame Dodger announcer Red Barber. This is a fully leather-bound edition with gilt text and pictorial endpapers, an entry in the publisher's "Baseball Hall-of-Fame Leather-Bound Library." A wonderful addition to any baseball collector's shelf. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Barclay, Thomas S. The Movement for Municipal Home Rule in St. Louis (Presentation Copy) (Volume XVIII, No. 3, University of Missouri Studies) Columbia, MO University Of Missouri Press 1943 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Scarce original printing of this volume, reprinted in 1968. This copy is inscribed: "To Harold N. Bradley, with the compliments nof the author, 3 March, 1945." However, the author did not sign the inscription. A bit of wear at the extremities, else about fine without dust wrapper as issued. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Barnes, Melvyn Dick Francis New York Ungar Publishing 1986 0-8044-6023-X First Paperback Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket A literary biography of the mystery grandmaster, with a brief synopsis and review of each novel through "The Danger." Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|