Leather Stalking Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Sotheby's: A Sale of Golf Clubs, Golf Balls, Fishing Tackle and Related Memorabilia, Tuesday, 24th July, 1984.
London Sotheby's 1984 Catalogue Stapled wraps Near Fine 
A catalogue of rare and unusual golf and fishing items. In stiff olive wrappers. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Relais & Chateaux: Relais Gourmands (English Version, 1998)
Paris Relais & Chateaux 1997 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Over 500 pages of listings describing the finest inns and restaurants through the world, with particular emphasis on Europe. Indispensible guide for the discerning world traveler. ; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Liechtenstein: The Princely Collections
New York Metropolitan Museum of Art 1985 0810912929 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The collections of the Prince of Liechtenstein. Beautiful copy. Extra postage may be required. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Young Wings: December, 1931
Garden City Junior Literary Guild 1931 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
The third Christmas issue "Magazine of the Boys' and Girls' Own Book Club," which accompanied each month's selections. Scarce. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 "Learning How To Live Together...": Rotary International, Toronto, 1942
Chicago Rotary International 1942 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
Scarce copy of the proceedings of Rotary International's annual convention held in Toronto, June 21-25, 1940. This 380-page volume contains the complete proceedings. Dust jacket is illustrated with a Canadian prairie-foothill scene with a Mountie astride his horse in the foreground. Endpapers and text block moderately foxed. ; 380 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 State of New York County Maps Showing State and County System of Highways (As Approved by Chapter 715, Laws of 1907)
Albany State of New York 1907 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Scarce volume of folding color tone highway maps of all 57 New York counties, all maps in fine condition. Green cloth binding has had some minor professional repair to the spine and lower edge of the front board. Compliments of state engineer sticker affixed to front pastedown. 
Price: 800.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Official Guide Book 1939: New York World Fair
New York Exposition Publications 1939 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
Scarce hardcover edition in decorated paper-cover boards with the Perisphere and Trylon logo of the fair again a red-and-white-striped (flag) background on the front board and a full-color advertisement for "Junket Brand Rennet Powder" on the rear. Complete story of the fair from planning through building with sections on each building and country, maps and numerous interesting period advertisements. Boards a bit rubbed and shelf-worn, but a very attractive copy of a scarce book. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 French Art of the 18th Century
New York Simon & Schuster 1957 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Hundreds of photographs many in full color. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Wildflowers of New York (The State University of The State of New York State Museum 1921)
Albany State University Of New York Press 1921 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
A portfolio of 264 full color plates depicting the wildflowers of New York State. Some dampstaining to the green cloth boards, extending approximately 1-2 inches in from the spine. Two plates, #s 83 and 84 (pitcher plant and sundew) are missing; all plate sheets have some dampstaining to the left margin, but not affecting the illustrations. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Quatrains of Abolfat' H Ghia'th-E-Din Ebrahim Khayam of Nishabur (Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam)
Teheran, Iran Tahrir Iran Co. "Kashani Bros." 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam presented in the original Arabic, as well as English, French and German translations and introductions. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations, numerous full-color illustrations. Gilt is somewhat rubbed. Binding sound, with previous owner's gift inscription on front endpaper. Dust jacket is in superb condition, colors are vibrant with no fading, only flaw is very minor wear at the extremities. Overall an excellent copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Health and Wellness Library (Two Volume Set)
Nashville Southwestern Company/Time-Life 2003 0871974797 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
An excellent home health reference. Shipping cost is per volume. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 International Postage & Stamp Album, Twentieth Century, 1901-1920
New York Scott Stamp & Coin Company 1920 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Brown tooled boards with gilt lettering on front cover. Cloth boards shelf worn, with moderate wear at the spine extremities. Binding slightly shaken but sound. No stamps included. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 A Voyage of Re-Discovery: South Africa
New York American South African Line 1934 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good 
A travel brochure promoting travel to South Africa. Would be a near-fine copy, save that one photograph has been neatly excised from page 27. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (Brett, George) Cameron, Steve George Brett: Last of a Breed (Limited Edition, Signed by George Brett)
Dallas Taylor Publishing 1993 0878330801 Limited Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine 
SIGNED by George Brett. One of 3000 copies in faux leather binding and gilt lettering and decorations, without dust jacket as issued. The life and times of Hall-of-Fame slugger. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Brown, Frederic) Seabrook, Jack Martians and Misplaced Clues: The Life & Work of Frederic Brown
Bowling Green Bowling Green State University Popular Press 1993 0879725915 First Paperback Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
A literary biography. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Donen, Stanley) Stephen M. Silverman Dancing on the Ceiling: Stanley Donen and his moves (Signed by Donen)
New York Knopf 1996 0679414126 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED and dated (Feb. 11, 1996) by Stanley Donen. Included with the book is a ticket from the event in New York City at which Mr. Donen appeared shortly after the book's release. Donen directed some of the best and best-loved American films including "Signin' in the Rain," "On the Town," "Indiscreet," "Charade," "Anchors Away," and too many others to mention. Very scarce signature. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Gorey, Edward) Dracula (Playbill signed by four cast members)
New York Johnray 1978 First Edition Ephemera Near Fine 
Playbill for the Broadway production of "Dracula" announcing the play as a "1978 Tony Award Winner!" Edward Gorey designed the sets and costumes for this production. Measures 7.25 x 12 inches, sixteen pages in stiff wraps. Signed on the title page by Jean LeClerc (Dracula), Mary Dierson (Miss Wells), Nick Stannard (Jonathan Harker) and Jerome Dempsey (Van Helsing). Includes Gorey's costume sketches for each character, Draculiana (Twenty Questions About Dracula) and a recipe for Miss Mina's Chocolate Drops. Uncommon, particularly with these signatures. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (Jackie Robinson) Eig, Jonathan Opening Day: The Story of Jackie Robinson's First Season (Signed First Edition)
New York Simon & Schuster 2007 0743294602 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED by Eig on the title page. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 (King, Martin Luther, Jr.) Smith, Kenneth L. and Zepp, Ira G., Jr. Search for the Beloved Community: The Thinking of Martin Luther King, Jr.
Valley Forge Judson Press 1974 0-8170-0611-7 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
One of Dr. King's professors (Smith) and his co-author offer an incisive analysis of the influence of the Christian tradition and the work of Mahatma Gandhi on Dr. King's life and thought processes. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (McMurtry, Larry) Campanile, 1955: Yearbook of the Rice Institute
Houston Rice Institute 1955 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
The Rice Institute yearbook for 1955, Larry McMurtry's freshman year, includes two photographs of McMurtry and his listing as a reporter on the staff of the institute's newpaper, The Thresher, his first job as a published writer. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 (Mulford, Clarence E.) Nevins, Francis M., Jr. Bar-20: The Life of Clarence E. Mulford, Creator of Hopalong Cassidy, with Seven Original Stories Reprinted
Jefferson, North Carolina Mcfarland 1993 0-88950-870-7 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine 
A biography of the iconic writer of Western fiction, along with seven stories, a bibliography and a filmography. Fine in blue cloth, without dust jacket as issued. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 (Thoreau, Henry David) Borst, Raymond R. Henry David Thoreau: A Descriptive Bibliography
Pittsburgh University of Pittsburgh 1982 0822934450 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Abbey, Edward Desert Solitaire: A Season in the Wilderness
New York McGraw Hill 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Peter Parnall 
Abbey's classic account of his time as a ranger at Arches National Monument. A lovely copy with a few faint spots of foxing to the text block and a light, barely visible scratch to the front panel of the dust jacket. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Adams, Ansel, Photographs; Newhall, Nancy, Story; Kirk, Ruth, Guide Death Valley (Signed First Edition)
San Francisco 5 Associates 1954 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
SIGNED by Ansel Adams, Virginia Adams, and Nancy Newhall on the copyright page. True first edition of this photographic study of Death Valley National Monument, with both black and white and color images by Adams, an essay on the history of Death Valley by Newhall, a guide to desert travel by Kirk, and map endpapers by Edith Hamlin. Rather uncommon in its own right, but very scarce with these signatures. Newhall was an important and sometimes controversial photography critic who collaborated with both Adams and Edward Weston, and wrote numerous books on photography. However, she seldom signed her works and this combination of signatures is quite rare. Front cover is lightly rubbed with light creasing to the upper and lower exterior corners. Sound stapled binding, internally bright and nearly fine. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Adams, Donald K. (Editor) Mystery & Detection Annual, 1972
Beverly Hills Donald Adams 1972 0913288004 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Critical studies of Poe, Dickens, Ross Macdonald, and others. Contains the first publication of selected passages from Hammett's unpublished story, "The Thin Man." 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Adams, Donald K. (Editor) Mystery & Detection Annual, 1973
Beverly Hills Donald Adams 1973 0913288012 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Includes the first appearance of Horace McCoy's "Death in Hollywood." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Adams, Harold MURDER
New York Ace Charter 1981 0-441-54706-0 Paperback Original; First Printing Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
A fresh, unread copy of Adams' first book, introducing Carl Wilcox. Long out of print and very scarce in this condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Adams, Harold A Way With Widows (Signed First Edition)
New York Walker 1994 0-8027-3190-2 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED and dated in the year of publication. A Carl Wilcox mystery. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Adams, Harold The Ditched Blonde
New York Walker 1995 0802732631 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A Carl Wilcox mystery. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Adams, Isabel Heart of the Woods
New York Century 1928 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
A story of life among the Habitants in the Laurentian foot-hills. Sound ex-library copy with a number on the spine and a small ink number on the half-title page. Lacking the dust jacket. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Adamson, Joy Born Free: A Lioness of Two Worlds
London Collins & Harvill 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
The story of Elsa, basis of the film of the same name. Previous owner's name and address (in Nairobi) on front pastedown. True first edition, lacking the dust jacket. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Aiken, John Nightly Deadshade (Signed First Edition)
London Macmillan 1971 0-333-12884-2 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
SIGNED and inscribed on the front endpaper. John Aiken is the son of Conrad Aiken and the brother of novelists Jane and Joan. Laid in are several pieces of correspondence from John Aiken to the book's previous owner including six pages of photocopied sheet music composed by Conrad and scored by John. A nice copy of the author's first suspense novel with excellent association material. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Aird, Catherine A Late Phoenix
New York Crime Club 1971 0-312-14270-6 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Inspector Sloan investigates the discovery at a construction site of a skeleton -- with a bullet lodged in it. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Akin, Richard H. The Private Investigator's Basic Manual
Springfield, IL Charles C. Thomas 1979 0398035202 Not First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The title says it all. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Akunin, Boris (Translated by Andrew Bromfield) Leviathan (Signed First Edition)
London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 2004 0-297-64552-8 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. Erast Fandorin boards the world's largest steamship to hunt for a mass murderer among the ship's 142 first-class passengers. First English language translation. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Alameddine, Rabih The Hakawati (Signed First Edition)
New York Knopf 2008 0307266796 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Albert, Susan Wittig Thyme of Death
New York Scribners 1992 0-684-19522-4 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Author's first novel, introducing China Bayles, former successful attorney, now an herbalist in the small town of Pecan Springs, Texas. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Alexander, Karl Time After Time
New York Delacorte 1979 0-440-08900-X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Using H. G. Wells time machine, Jack the Ripper has escaped to 1979 San Francisco. In an effort to set things right, Wells follows the mad killer intending to apprehend him and turn him over to 1893 Scotland Yard. Excellent time-traveling fantasy and basis of the equal fine film starring Malcolm McDowell, Mary Steenburgen, and David Warner. Previous owner's bookplate affixed to front endpaper. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Alexie, Sherman The Lone Ranger and Tonto Fistfight in Heaven (Signed First Edition)
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1993 0-87113-548-5 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. Author's break-through collection of short stories. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Alexie, Sherman Indian Killer (Signed First Edition)
New York Atlantic Monthly Press 1996 0-87113-652-X First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Allain, Marcel and Souvestre, Pierre (Introduction by John Ashbery) Fantomas
New York Morrow 1986 0-688-04360-7 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Fantomas, evil genius of crime, haunts the Parisian night. Three heinous crimes have rocked the city. Only one man, Inspector Juve, himself a master of disguise and deceit, can hope to bring Fantomas to the guillotine. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Allen, Lee The Cincinnati Reds: An Informal History
New York Putnam 1948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Uncommon in dust jacket. Moderate foxing to endpapers; light wear and chipping to extremities and top front edge of dust jacket, spine of DJ is very slightly faded. Despite flaws a very attractive copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Allen, Maury Jackie Robinson: A Life Remembered
Norwalk, CT Easton Press 1996 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Perhaps the definitive biography of one of baseball's best players and arguably its most important. Fully leather-bound (dark blue) with gilt text and pictorial endpapers, an entry in the publisher's "Baseball Hall-of-Fame Leather-Bound Library." A wonderful addition to any baseball collector's shelf. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Allende, Isabel Of Love and Shadows (Signed First Edition)
New York Knopf 1987 0394549627 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED "Para regina, Isabel Allende," with the sketch of a flower. Author's second book. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Allingham, Margery The Darings of the Red Rose
Norfolk, VA Crippen & Landru 1995 1885941013 First Paperback Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
Newly discovered mysteries featuring Betty Connolly who, in the guise of The Red Rose, strikes fear in the hearts of eight financiers who had ruined her Lancashire town. A socialite Robin Hood from the 1930s! 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Allingham, Margery The Case of the Late Pig
London Black Dagger Crime 1999 0754085414 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Hardcover reissue of this Albert Campion mystery originally published by Hodder in 1937. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Allingham, Margery) Pike, B.A. Campion's Career: A Study of the Novels of Margery Allingham
Bowling Green Bowling Green State University Popular Press 1987 0-87972-380-7 First Paperback Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
A comprehensive examination of the Campion novels and a checklist of Allingham's works including short fiction and magazine articles. A scarce and invaluable reference. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Alvarez, Julia How the Garcia Girls Lost Their Accents
Chapel Hill Algonquin Books 1991 0-945575-57-2 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A most attractive copy of the author highly praised first novel. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Ambler, Eric Here Lies Eric Ambler (Signed First Edition)
London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1985 0297785885 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED by Ambler on the title page. Fascinating autobiography of this master of the thriller genre. Sharp copy and scarce signature! 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 American History) Lester, Paul (Introduction by Richard Spillane) The Great Galveston Disaster
Galveston 1900 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
A "full and thrilling account of the most appalling calamity of modern times." The Galveston Hurricane of September 8, 1900, was and remains the greatest natural disaster in terms of loss of human life, in U.S. history. Many thousands were swept away by a massive tidal surge of which the city had no warning. This is a very early account with numerous photographs of the aftermath of the storm. A sharp copy in embossed green cloth boards with gilt titles and marbled text edges. Uncommon thus. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 American History) Littell, Walter R. A Visit to Cooperstown
Cooperstown, NY New York State Historical Society 1946 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
A surprisingly scarce forty-page pamphlet that features numerous photos of points of interest in and about Cooperstown, NY, with a fold-out street map of the village. A very nice copy with minor wear to the stiff paper covers in a sound binding. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 American History) Mabie, Hamilton W. and Bright, Marshal H. The Story of America, 1492-1892, Illustrated
Philadelphia John C. Winston 1893 1st Deluxe Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
A history of the U.S. published by subscription upon the quadricentennial of Columbus's first voyage to the Americas. The standard or trade edition offered in cloth bindings remains relatively common. However, this, the deluxe edition beautifully bound in leather with marbled endpapers is quite scarce. An extraordinarily handsome volume of 851 pages with numerous b/w engravings. The only "flaw" is the two examples of the original owner's signature on preliminary pages. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 American History) Prescott, Lawrence F. 1896: The Great Campaign or Political Struggle of Parties, Leaders, and Issue
Buffalo, NY Matthews-Northrup 1896 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Beautiful copy of this comprehensive look at the candidates and issues of the 1896 Presidential campaign, one of the pivotal races in U.S. history pitting William McKinley against William Jennings Bryan and gold versus silver. Embossed boards with gold and silver lettering and decorations. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 American History) Truman, Major Ben C. History of the World's Fair: Being a Complete Description of the Columbian Exposition from Its Inception
St. Louis Planet Publishing 1893 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Gray-blue boards with embossed gilt, red, and green titles and decorations, profusely illustrated with engravings from photographs. A bit of professional restoration to the spine ends, else a lovely copy in sound binding. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 American History) Various Authors Eighty Years Progress of the United States
Hartford L. Stebbins 1868 Not First Edition; First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
A history of economic conditions and industry in the United States. Beautifully bound in green cloth with gilt titles with marbled text edges. Previous owner's name, address, and date (1888), on front endpaper. Numerous plates and illustrations. An excellent copy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 American History) Young, James R. (with J. Hampton Moore) War with Spain: Including Battles on Sea and Land
Philadelphia World Bible House 1898 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Beautiful copy in embossed decorated cloth with detailed fold-out map of Cuba and the Philippines, several color plates of American warships, numerous b/w engravings and photographs. Endpapers decorated with repeating U.S. and Cuban flags, 670 pp. Sound, tight binding with very minor wear. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 AMERICANA) Bryan, George S. Mystery Ship: The Mary Celeste in Fancy and in Fact
Philadelphia Lippincott 1942 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
What really happened aboards the "Mary Celeste," the American brigantine that was found abandoned 300 miles off the coast of Portugal in 1872? 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Americana) Clarke, Jennie Thornley (Editor) Harris, Joel Chandler (Introduction) Songs of the South: Selections from Southern Poets from Colonial Times to the Present Day
Philadelphia Lippincott 1896 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
A collection of poetry and song including an appendix of brief bibliographical notes, soundly bound in green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Some rubbing to the boards, a bit of foxing to the end sheets and some very faint dampstaining to the top one inch or so of the text block internally. Nice copy of a scarce tile. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Americana) Cooper, James Fenimore Notions of the Americans: Picked Up by a Traveling Bachelor (Two Volumes)
New York Frederick Ungar Publishing 1963 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Cooper, America's first major novelist explains his nation to the world. Originally published in London in 1828, this work was presented as a collection of letters from a visiting nobelman sending his impressions of America by to Europe. Introduction by Robert E. Spiller. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 AMERICANA) Greene, Bob We Didn't Have None of Them Fat Funky Angels on the Wall of Heartbreak Hotel: And Other Reports from America
Chicago Henry Regnery Company 1971 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First book by the bestselling Chicago-based journalist, a collection of essays on topics ranging from Elvis to baseball to the lives of rock disc jockeys to the Chicago Seven trial. A nearly fine copy in a similar price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Americana) Parkman, Francis The Discovery of the Great West: La Salle
New York Rinehart 1956 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A beautiful copy of this reissue of "an American classic of adventurous exploration from the Great Lakes to the Gulf of Mexico in the seventeenth century." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 AMERICANA) WPA (Writer's Program) Monterey Peninsula (American Guide Series)
Standord, CA James Ladd Delkin 1946 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
A guide to one of the most beautiful locations in America. Illustrated with wood cuts and numerous photographs. ; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Anam, Tahmima A Golden Age (Signed First Edition)
New York Harper 2007 0061478741 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. Author's debut novel set in Pakistan during the 1971, Bangladesh War of Independence. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Anderson, Ethel Todd Summer in Their Eyes: A resourceful girl earns the right to go west
New York Junior Literary Guild 1952 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Barbara Dufrayne has dreamed of a summer vacation on her uncle's Colorado ranch. When Barbara and her brother Scott learn that dad won't be financing the trip, Barbara uses her artistic and literary talent to raise money for the trip. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Anderson, Sherwood Winesburg, Ohio
New York Modern Library c. 1935 Not First Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
ML#104, binding #7, limp cloth. Dust jacket is rubbed and lightly chipped at extremities. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Andreyev, Leonid The Seven That Were Hanged
New York Boni & Liveright c. 1925 Not First Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Modern Library #45.1. ML binding #3, green leatherette. A square, sound copy with very minor light wear to the corners and edges of the boards. Lacking the scarce dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Anthony, Irvin (Editor) The Saga of the Bounty: Its Strange History as Related by the Participants Themselves
New York Putnam 1935 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
The original journals, diaries, letters, accounts and testimony of the men themselves including William Bligh, Fletcher Christian and Sir John Barrow. Map endpapers showing routes of The Bounty and various small boats, five illustrations. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Archer, Jeffrey Shall We Tell the President?
New York Viking 1977 0-670-63934-6 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Archer's second novel in which an FBI agent must foil a murderous plot to prevent a gun-control bill from passing a Senate vote. Previous owner's blind stamp on front endpaper, tiny closed tear, front DJ panel. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 ARCTIC EXPLORATION Polar Notes: An Occasional Publication of the Stefansson Collection (All Fourteen Issues plus Index)
Hanover, NH Dartmouth College Library 1959-1975 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Fourteen issues plus index privately bound into two volues in blue-gray cloth boards, without dust jackets as issued. No internal markings, all plates and maps present and intact. Both volues are fine save for a tiny stain (coffee, tea?) at the upper corner of page one of the second volume. A beautifully presented set of this uncommon publication.; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Aristotle Aristotle's Politics
New York Modern Library 1943 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Modern Library #228, 1st ML edition, binding #8, gray cloth. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Asbury, Herbert Sucker's Progress: An Informal History of Gambling in America from the Colonies to Canfield
New York Dodd, Mead 1938 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A history of gambling in the United States by the author of "Gangs of New York." This is the true first edition first printing with blue cloth spine and paper-covered pictorial boards matching the colorful dust jacket. Numerous black and white illustrations. Both the boards and dust jacket are bright and unfaded. Despite minor shelf wear and minor edge wear to the fragile dust jacket, difficult to find a better copy. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Ascoli, Peter M. Julius Rosenwald: The Man Who Built Sears, Roebuck And Advanced the Cause of Black Education in the American South (Signed Copy)
Bloomington, IN Indiana University 2006 0-253-34741-6 Third Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
SIGNED and inscribed by Ascoli on the half-title page. Peter Ascoli is the grandson of Julius Rosenberg. Also laid into the book is the business card of Alice Rosenberg, well-known philanthropist and granddaughter of Rosenberg. The card is inscribed to the same recipients as the book's inscription. Most people today have never heard of Julius Rosenwald. 'JR,' as he was known to his friends, was largely responsible for fashioning Sears, Roebuck into the greatest mail-order firm in the world. He also founded Chicago's Museum of Science & Industry. And some in the American South still remember Rosenwald for helping to build the more than 5,300 schools that once bore his name. The charitable fund he created during the First World War went out of existence in 1948 at his expressed wish, leaving no living memorial to his work. This biography brings to life a portrait of Julius Rosenwald & his work. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Asimov, Isaac Lucky Starr and the Big Sun of Mercury
Boston Gregg Press 1978 0-8398-2489-0 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
One of Asimov's six David "Lucky" Starr novels for juvenile readers, originally published by Doubleday in the 1950s. Includes a new preface by the author. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Asimov, Isaac Lucky Starr and the Pirates of the Asteroids
Boston Gregg Press 1978 0-8398-2487-4 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
One of Asimov's six David "Lucky" Starr novels for juvenile readers, originally published by Doubleday in the 1950s. Includes a new preface by the author. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Asimov, Isaac Lucky Starr and the Rings of Saturn
Boston Gregg Press 1978 0-8398-2491-2 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
One of Asimov's six David "Lucky" Starr novels for juvenile readers, originally published by Doubleday in the 1950s. Includes a new preface by the author. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Asimov, Isaac Lucky Starr and the Oceans of Venus
Boston Gregg Press 1978 0-8398-2488-2 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
One of Asimov's six David "Lucky" Starr novels for juvenile readers, originally published by Doubleday in the 1950s. Includes a new preface by the author. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Asimov, Isaac Lucky Starr and the Moons of Jupiter
Boston Gregg Press 1978 0-8398-2490-4 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
One of Asimov's six David "Lucky" Starr novels for juvenile readers, originally published by Doubleday in the 1950s. Includes a new preface by the author. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Asimov, Isaac David Starr: Space Ranger
Boston Gregg Press 1978 0-8398-2486-6 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First title in Asimov's David "Lucky" Starr series for juvenile readers, originally published by Doubleday in the 1950s. Includes a new preface by the author. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Atherton, Nancy Aunt's Dimity's Death (Signed First Edition)
New York Viking 1992 0-670-84449-7 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED and dated in the year of publication. Selected as one of the 100 best mysteries of the 20th Century.; 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Atwood, Margaret The Year of the Flood (Signed First Edition)
Toronto Mcclelland & Stewart 2009 0771008449 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. A beautiful, unread copy of the first Canadian edition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Atwood, Margaret You Are Happy
New York Harper & Row 1974 0060101644 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Aubert, Rosemary Free Reign
Bridgehampton, NY Bridge Works 1997 1-882593-18-9 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Author's first novel, introduces former judge Ellis Portal, now living as a vagrant in a river valley in the heart of Toronto. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Austen, Jane and Grahame-Smith, Seth Pride and Prejudice and Zombies: Deluxe Heirloom Edition
Philadelphia Quirk Books 2009 1594744513 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
The Classic Regency Romance -- Now with Ultraviolent Zombie Mayhem! Deluxe edition complete with sewn-in silk marker. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Austen, Jane) Kaplan, Deborah Jane Austen Among Women
Baltimore Johns Hopkins Press 1992 080184360x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A literary biography which explores how Jane Austen became a novelist when few women wrote more than personal letters. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Austin, Hugh Death Has Seven Faces
New York Scribner's 1949 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
When Helen Farr receives a letter from Saul Baron that begins, "I am alone and dying," she travels from Long Island to Arizona. But Saul has called six others to his death bed to share in a golden inheritance. But one of the six can't wait for him to die. Dust jacket yellowed with minor wear to extremities. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Author Unknown Baseball Scores for the season 1939
1939 First Edition 3-ring binder Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
A virtually complete record of the 1939 Major League Baseball season. The unidentified diarist kept a day by day account of every game, including the box score, winning and losing pitcher, each pitcher's won-loss record, daily league leaders in home runs and batting average, and a complete record of all World Series games. A page for each day of the season and post-season, compiled in a three-ring binder -- black boards were covered with red construction paper, decorated with the title in caligraphic script and black silhouettes of three ballplayers. There is some loss of red papers, but lettering and silhouettes are intact. A completely unique baseball item. If like us, you remember when opening day was always on a Monday afternoon in mid-April in Cincinnati and not a Sunday night in March in a city chosen at random by ESPN, this item may be for you. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Ayres, Gilbert H. (Prof. of Chemistry, Univ. of Texas) Quantitative Chemical Analysis
New York Harper & Row 1958 Not First Edition; First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Bacon, Peggy The Terrible Nuisance and Other Tales
New York Junior Literary Guild 1931 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Baer, Howard O, Huge Angel (Signed First Edition)
New York Roy Publishers 1949 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED, inscribed, and dated in the year of publication. Author's only mystery, in Hubin. Mark, a violent, inarticulate Negro seaman is returning to his ship when he comes upon a boy dying of knife wounds in a dark street. Mistaken by the police for the killer, Mark is overcome with fear as his story unfolds with all the inevitability of a Greek tragedy. Very scarce in any condition, this is an excellent copy with just a bit of wear at the extremities of the bright, fresh dust jacket. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Bagnold, Enid Alice and Thomas and Jane
New York Junior Literary Guild 1931 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
A delightful tale by the author of "National Velvet." Illustrated by the author and Laurian Jones. An excellent copy in a lightly worn DJ with a moderately sunned spine. Scarce in dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Bahr, Howard The Black Flower (Signed First Edition)
Baltimore Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company 1997 1-877853-50-X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. A fictional account of the Civil War Battle of Franklin, Tennessee, and a wonderful piece of literature. In our opinion superior to "Cold Mountain." The correct first state dust jacket without a blurb from Southern Living magazine. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Baker, Richard The Jefferson Secret
Garden City Doubleday, Doran 1929 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Author's first mystery, "a mystery with love and without a murder," about a missing formula for high tensile steel. Dust jacket is toned overall, more so on the spine. There is also a snag/chip about 1x1/4 inch in the front panel. Despite flaws a quite decent copy and uncommon in dust jacket. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Baker, Stephen How to Play Golf in the Low 120's
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1962 Not First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Hilarious look at the world of really bad golf. Dusts jacket chipped and frayed. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Baldwin, James Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone
New York Dial Press 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
An attractive copy of this novel by one of the most influential writers of the Civil Rights era. Just a hint of yellowing to the dust jacket. Laid in is a bookmark from the Rochester (NY) Public Library commemorating the Rochester Literary Award to James Baldwin (Distinguished Author) on Wednesday, November 19, 1986. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Ballard, Peggy The Redemption of Richard Livingston
New York Pageant Press, Inc. 1953 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Author's first novel. Dust jacket spine a bit sunned. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Ballard, W. T. Dealing Out Death
New York David Mckay 1948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Bill Lennox, trouble shooter for a Hollywood studio follows a starlet to Las Vegas and finds himself accused of murder. Dust jacket is creased with light wear at the extremities. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Bangs, John Kendrick A Rebellious Heroine
New York Harper & Brothers 1896 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good Illustrated by W. T. Smedley 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Bangs, John Kendrick A House-Boat on the Styx: Being Some Account of Diverse Doings of the Associated Shades
New York Harper & Brothers 1896 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Peter Newell 
Twenty-four illustrations by Peter Newell. Green cloth with black and red illustrations and gilt lettering, bright, unfaded on the front cover, spine gilt a bit sunned. There is some minor spotting to the boards. A delightful pastiche featuring some of history's best known figures, literary and otherwise. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Bangs, John Kendrick The Pursuit of the House-Boat
New York Harper & Brothers 1897 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Illustrated by Peter Newell 
"Being some further account of the divers doings of the Associated Shade, under the leadership of Sherlock Holmes, Esq. An early Holmes pastiche, and rather scarce in collectible condition. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Banks, Russell Affliction
New York Harper & Row 1989 0-06-016142-6 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
Basis of the Nick Nolte film. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LeatherStalkingBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com