Leather Stalking Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 American Country: Country Quilts
Alexandria, VA Time-Life 1989 0-8094-6763-1 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Relais & Chateaux: Relais Gourmands (English Version, 1998)
Paris Relais & Chateaux 1997 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Over 500 pages of listings describing the finest inns and restaurants through the world, with particular emphasis on Europe. Indispensible guide for the discerning world traveler. ; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Directory of Mail Order Catalogs, 2004, Eighteenth Edition: The Largest Guide to the Consumer Catalog Industry
Millerton, NY Grey House Publishing 2003 1-59237-027-6 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
A massive work of nearly 1600 pages listing thousands of mail order businesses cross-referenced by category, product, geographic location, and web site. Requires additional postage. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 40 Years of Star Trek: The Collection: Two Volumes
New York Christie's 2006 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Two volume catalogue from Christie's auction October 5-7, 2006, of Star Trek collectibles, with thousands of items displayed in full color on over 500 pages. The "bible" for any Star Trek collector or fan. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Rotarians Convene in Havana, Cuba, 1940
Chicago Rotary International 1940 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Scarce copy of Rotary International's annual convention held in Havana, June 9-13, 1940. This 475-page volume contains the complete proceedings. Blue dust jacket with a photograph of Morro Castle on the cover is lightly chipped. Endpapers and text block moderately foxed. ; 475 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 "Learning How To Live Together...": Rotary International, Toronto, 1942
Chicago Rotary International 1942 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
Scarce copy of the proceedings of Rotary International's annual convention held in Toronto, June 21-25, 1940. This 380-page volume contains the complete proceedings. Dust jacket is illustrated with a Canadian prairie-foothill scene with a Mountie astride his horse in the foreground. Endpapers and text block moderately foxed. ; 380 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Encyclopedia of Collectibles: Advertising Giveaways to Baskets
New York Time-Life 1978 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Pottery: Smithsonian Illustrated Library of Antiques. General Editor: Brenda Gilchrist. (Prepared by the Cooper-Hewitt Museum).
Washington, D. C. Smithsonian Institution 1981 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The 1994 U.S. Open: The Official Magazine
New York Golf Magazine Properties 1994 First Edition; First Printing Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket 
Official magazine of the 1994 Open held June 16-19, at Oakmont Country Club, Oakmont, Pennsylvania. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dormie One
Golfsmith Intl. 1995 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
A pamphlet reprinting this classic golf story. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Grimm's Fairy Stories
New York Cupples & Leon 1922 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Colored illustrations by John B. Gruelle; pen and ink sketches by R. Emmet Owen. Twenty-five classic fairy tales including "Hansel and Gretel," "Little Snow-White," and "Cinderalla." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Country Collections: Ideas for Displaying Antiques and Other Treasures
New York Time-Life 1989 0-8094-6783-6 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Country Furniture: America's Rich Legacy of Design and Craftsmanship
New York Time-Life 1989 0-8094-6766-6 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 

Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Golf Instructions with Mr. X
Norwalk, CT Golf Digest 1969 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (King, Martin Luther, Jr.) Smith, Kenneth L. and Zepp, Ira G., Jr. Search for the Beloved Community: The Thinking of Martin Luther King, Jr.
Valley Forge Judson Press 1974 0-8170-0611-7 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
One of Dr. King's professors (Smith) and his co-author offer an incisive analysis of the influence of the Christian tradition and the work of Mahatma Gandhi on Dr. King's life and thought processes. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Adams, Douglas Dirk Gently's Holitic Detective Agency
New York Simon & Schuster 1987 0-671-62582-9 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
"A ghost-horror-detective-time-travel-romantic comedy epic." ; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Adams, Harold MURDER
New York Ace Charter 1981 0-441-54706-0 First Edition; First Printing Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
A fresh, unread copy of Adams' first book, introducing Carl Wilcox. Long out of print and very scarce in this condition. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Adams, Richard Watership Down (True First Edition)
London Rex Collings 1972 0-9017-2031-3 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Author's first book, the tale of a group of rabbits forced to find a new warren when theirs is destroyed by human activity. Winner of both the Carnegie Medal and the Guardian Award for Children's Fiction. Minor flaws are limited to trivial bumping to two corners of the boards and a short closed tear at the upper corner of the rear panel of the dust wrapper. An outstanding copy of one of the scarcest of modern first editions.; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Adams, Tom (Illustrator); Symons, Julian (Commentary); Fowles, John (Introduction) Agatha Christie The Art of Her Crimes: The Paintings of Tom Adams
New York Everest House 1981 0-89696-144-3 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Adamson, Joy Born Free: A Lioness of Two Worlds
London Collins & Harvill 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
The story of Elsa, basis of the film of the same name. Previous owner's name and address (in Nairobi) on front pastedown. True first edition, lacking the dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Aiken, John Nightly Deadshade (Signed First Edition)
London Macmillan 1971 0-333-12884-2 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED and inscribed on the front endpaper. John Aiken is the son of Conrad Aiken and the brothers of novelists Jane and Joan. Laid in several pieces of correspondence from John Aiken to the book's previous owner including six pages of photocopied sheet music composed by Conrad and scored by John. A nice copy of the author's first suspense novel with excellent association material. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Aird, Catherine A Late Phoenix
New York Crime Club 1971 0-312-14270-6 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Inspector Sloan investigates the discovery at a construction site of a skeleton -- with a bullet lodged in it. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Akunin, Boris (Translated by Andrew Bromfield) Turkish Gambit (Signed First Edition)
London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 2004 0-297-64551-X First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on a publisher's loosely laid-in bookplate. Gentleman sleuth Erast Fandorin searches for a traitor during the Russo-Turkish war. First English language publication of this title. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Akunin, Boris (Translated by Andrew Bromfield) Leviathan (Signed First Edition)
London Weidenfeld & Nicholson 2004 0-297-64552-8 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. Erast Fandorin boards the world's largest steamship to hunt for a mass murderer among the ship's 142 first-class passengers. First English language translation. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Albert, Susan Wittig Thyme of Death
New York Scribners 1992 0-684-19522-4 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Author's first novel, introducing China Bayles, former successful attorney, now an herbalist in the small town of Pecan Springs, Texas. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Allain, Marcel and Souvestre, Pierre (Introduction by John Ashbery) Fantomas
New York Morrow 1986 0-688-04360-7 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Fantomas, evil genius of crime, haunts the Parisian night. Three heinous crimes have rocked the city. Only one man, Inspector Juve, himself a master of disguise and deceit, can hope to bring Fantomas to the guillotine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Allen, Lee The Cincinnati Reds: An Informal History
New York Putnam 1948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Uncommon in dust jacket. Moderate foxing to endpapers; light wear and chipping to extremities and top front edge of dust jacket, spine of DJ is very slightly faded. Despite flaws a very attractive copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Allen, Maury Jackie Robinson: A Life Remembered
Norwalk, CT Easton Press 1996 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Perhaps the definitive biography of one of baseball's best players and arguably its most important. Fully leather-bound (dark blue) with gilt text and pictorial endpapers, an entry in the publisher's "Baseball Hall-of-Fame Leather-Bound Library." A wonderful addition to any baseball collector's shelf. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Allende, Isabel The House of the Spirits
New York Knopf 1985 0-394-53907-9 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Author's first book. A beautiful, virtually flawless copy. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Alliss, Peter (with Research by Michael Hobbs) The Who's Who of Golf
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1983 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Biographies of approximately one thousand players organized by country of origin and including full career details, achievements, winnings and technical details of players past and present. A unique and invaluable reference. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Alpert, Mark Final Theory (Signed First Edition)
New York Touchstone 2008 1-4165-7287-2 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. Author's debut thriller introduces the remarkable and explosive premise that Einstein really did discover the unified field theory. When Columbia University professor David Swift is called to the hospital bed of his mentor following a brutal attack, the dying man gives Swift a string of numbers that could hold the key to Einstein's last great secret. Within hours Swift is arrested by the FBI and interrogated. But it isn't only the FBI who are interested in David and the theory. Recommended! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Ambler, Eric A Kind of Anger
London Bodley Head 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Faint dampstain at foot of dust jacket spine; otherwise, a near-fine copy. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 AMERICANA) Bryan, George S. Mystery Ship: The Mary Celeste in Fancy and in Fact
Philadelphia Lippincott 1942 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
What really happened aboards the "Mary Celeste," the American brigantine that was found abandoned 300 miles off the coast of Portugal in 1872? 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 AMERICANA) Greene, Bob We Didn't Have None of Them Fat Funky Angels on the Wall of Heartbreak Hotel: And Other Reports from America
Chicago Henry Regnery Company 1971 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First book by the bestselling Chicago-based journalist, a collection of essays on topics ranging from Elvis to baseball to the lives of rock disc jockeys to the Chicago Seven trial. A nearly fine copy in a similar price-clipped dust jacket. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 AMERICANA) WPA (Writer's Program) Monterey Peninsula (American Guide Series)
Standord, CA James Ladd Delkin 1946 Second Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
A guide to one of the most beautiful locations in America. Illustrated with wood cuts and numerous photographs. ; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 AMERICANA) WPA (Writer's Program) California: A Guide to the Golden State
New York Hastings House 1942 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Second printing of this entry in the American Guide Series. Some foxing and mottling to the cloth spine. Dust jacket is moderately worn at extremities, and is missing a half-inch chip at the lower corner of the front panel. Internally tight, sound and square, map in rear pocket appears unopened. ; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Anderson, Ethel Todd Summer in Their Eyes: A resourceful girl earns the right to go west
New York Junior Literary Guild 1952 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Barbara Dufrayne has dreamed of a summer vacation on her uncle's Colorado ranch. When Barbara and her brother Scott learn that dad won't be financing the trip, Barbara uses her artistic and literary talent to raise money for the trip. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Anderson, Kent NIGHT DOGS (SIGNED FIRST EDITION)
Tucson Dennis McMillan Publications 1996 0-939767-27-9 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED by Anderson, Michael Kellner who designed the dust jacket, publisher Dennis McMillan and James Crumley who wrote the introduction. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Andrews, Donna You've Got Murder (Signed First Edition)
New York Berkley Prime Crime 2002 0-425-18191-X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. The author of "Murder with Peacocks" begins a new series in which the sleuth is Turing Hopper, a sentient artificial intelligence personality who requires human assistants to perform leg work. Imagine if Nero Wolfe had been a computer -- with a heart. Agatha Award nominee for best mystery of 2002.; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Antrim, Kathleen Capital Offense (Signed First Edition)
Bloomington, IN 1st Books Library 2002 1-4033-2580-4 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the half-title page, also with signed promotional postcard laid in. When journalist Jack Rudly investigates the murder of his father, the trail leads to an apparent plot by the First Lady to overthrow the government. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Archer, Jeffrey A Twist in the Tale
London Hodder & Stoughton 1988 0-340-40538-4 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A collection of one dozen stories of mysterious adventure. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 ARCTIC EXPLORATION Polar Notes: An Occasional Publication of the Stefansson Collection (All Fourteen Issues plus Index)
Hanover, NH Dartmouth College Library 1959-1975 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Fourteen issues plus index privately bound into two volues in blue-gray cloth boards, without dust jackets as issued. No internal markings, all plates and maps present and intact. Both volues are fine save for a tiny stain (coffee, tea?) at the upper corner of page one of the second volume. A beautifully presented set of this uncommon publication.; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Armour, Tommy Tommy Armour's ABC's of Golf
New York Simon & Schuster 1967 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The basics of golf from one of the best instructors ever. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Armour, Tommy A Round of Golf with Tommy Armour
New York Simon & Schuster 1959 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
How to cut strokes from your score by thinking your way around a golf course. Illustrated. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Armour, Tommy How to Play Your Best Golf All the Time
New York Simon & Schuster 1953 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 

Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Asbury, Herbert Sucker's Progress: An Informal History of Gambling in America from the Colonies to Canfield
New York Dodd, Mead 1938 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A history of gambling in the United States by the author of "Gangs of New York." This is the true first edition first printing with blue cloth spine and paper-covered pictorial boards matching the colorful dust jacket. Numerous black and white illustrations. Both the boards and dust jacket are bright and unfaded. Despite minor shelf wear and minor edge wear to the fragile dust jacket, difficult to find a better copy. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Asimov, Isaac BANQUETS OF THE BLACK WIDOWERS
Garden City Doubleday 1984 0-385-19541-9 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Asimov's fourth collection of stories featuring "The Black Widowers, " a club of men dedicated to solving mysteries. This is a stunning copy, unread and virtually flawless. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Asinof, Eliot Eight Men Out
New York Holt Rinehart Winston 1963 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A superb copy of this classic examination of the "Black Sox" scandal in the wake of the 1919 World Series. Basis of the excellent film of the same name. Trivial wear to the extremities of the dust jacket. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Atkins, Ace Leavin' Trunk Blues (Signed First Edition)
New York St. Martin's Press 2000 0-312-24212-3 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. Author's second novel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Atkins, Ace Dark End of the Street (Signed First Edition)
New York Morrow 2002 0-06-000460-6 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Aultman, Dick The Square-to-Square Golf Swing
New York Golf Digest 1970 0-671-20677-X Not First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
A classic work on the evolution and technique of the modern golf swing, illustrated by Anthony Ravielli. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Aultman, Dick & Bowden, Ken The Methods of Golf's Masters: How They Played -- And What You Can Learn From Them
New York Coward - McCann, Inc. 1975 0-698-10651-2 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Author Unknown Baseball Scores for the season 1939
1939 First Edition 3-ring binder Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
A virtually complete record of the 1939 Major League Baseball season. The unidentified diarist kept a day by day account of every game, including the box score, winning and losing pitcher, each pitcher's won-loss record, daily league leaders in home runs and batting average, and a complete record of all World Series games. A page for each day of the season and post-season, compiled in a three-ring binder -- black boards were covered with red construction paper, decorated with the title in caligraphic script and black silhouettes of three ballplayers. There is some loss of red papers, but lettering and silhouettes are intact. A completely unique baseball item. If like us, you remember when opening day was always on a Monday afternoon in mid-April in Cincinnati and not a Sunday night in March in a city chosen at random by ESPN, this item may be for you. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Bacon, Peggy The Terrible Nuisance and Other Tales
New York Junior Literary Guild 1931 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Illustrated by the author. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Baddiel, Sarah Fabian Golfing Ephemera
London Chapmans 1991 1-85592-553-2 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
No dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Baddiel, Sarah Fabian The World of Golf Collectibles
Secaucus Wellfleet Books 1992 1-55521-746-X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A pictorial guide to golf collectibles from golf balls to clothing to tournament memoribilia. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Bagnold, Enid Alice and Thomas and Jane
New York Junior Literary Guild 1931 Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
A delightful tale by the author of "National Velvet." Illustrated by the author and Laurian Jones. An excellent copy in a lightly worn DJ with a moderately sunned spine. Scarce in dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Bahr, Howard The Black Flower (Signed First Edition)
Baltimore Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company 1997 1-877853-50-X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. A fictional account of the Civil War Battle of Franklin, Tennessee, and a wonderful piece of literature. In our opinion superior to "Cold Mountain." The correct first state dust jacket without a blurb from Southern Living magazine. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Bailey, H. C. Meet Mr. Fortune
New York Book League Of America 1942 Reprint Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
A novel and twelve short stories featuring scientific sleuth Reggie Fortune. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Bajo, David The 351 Books of Irma Arcuri
New York Viking 2008 0-670-01929-1 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Author's first book. For most of his adult life—through two marriages and countless travels—the mathematician Philip Mazyrk has carried on a love affair with Irma Arcuri. Now Irma has vanished and left Philip her entire library of 351 books, five of them written by Irma herself. Buried in the text of this library—Cervantes to Turgenyev, Borges to Fowles—lay the secrets of Irma’s disappearance and, in the novels Irma has written, the story of her elusive and romantic past with Philip. Philip, a math genius who sees equations in every facet of life, reads the novels and begins to sense a more profound and troubling design at work. A mysterious woman appears; his ex-wife reveals a terrible secret; his stepdaughter, Nicole, long troubled by the free-spirited nature of her parents’ lives, approaches a dangerous turn; and Nicole’s teenage brother has fled. As clues, warnings, and implications both inside and outside the library mount, Philip begins to realize that he too is trapped in a narrative. Who is Irma Arcuri? What is really buried in the library? And, most important, whose story is this? Like the work of Milan Kundera or John Fowles, Bajo’s novel is brazenly passionate, sexy, even transgressive, yet thrillingly mysterious. Addictive, compelling, and clever, The 351 Books of Irma Arcuri, will captivate fans of The Time Traveler’s Wife and The Shadow of the Wind. "It might be easier to explain what’s lacking in David Bajo’s mind-expanding novel The 351 Books of Irma Arcuri. This is an amazing, beautiful story of Philip Mazryk’s quixotic search for the Siren of all Sirens. These characters live within a puzzle, that’s inside a maze, that’s inside a labyrinth all tied up in Mobius strips. It’s as if Stranger than Fiction were co-directed by Gabriel Garcia Marquez and Gottlob Frege. Smart, mystical, sexy, and lyrical: I’m convinced that The 351 Books of Irma Arcuri will not leave the reader, ever."-George Singleton, author of Novel and The Half-Mammals of Dixie“The 351 Books of Irma Arcuri is a dazzling combination of love and sex and, yes, mathematics, and David Bajo uses mirrors to make his magic. If you have ever opened a novel and found yourself ‘inside’ the story, you must read this book.”—Keith Donohue, author of the bestselling The Stolen Child“David Bajo’s first novel is a provocative and elegant meditation on love, literature, and mathematics.”—Karl Iagnemma, author of On the Nature of Human Romantic Interaction 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Baker, Stephen How to Play Golf in the Low 120's
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice Hall 1962 Not First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
Hilarious look at the world of really bad golf. Dusts jacket chipped and frayed. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Baldwin, James Tell Me How Long the Train's Been Gone
New York Dial Press 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
An attractive copy of this novel by one of the most influential writers of the Civil Rights era. Just a hint of yellowing to the dust jacket. Laid in is a bookmark from the Rochester (NY) Public Library commemorating the Rochester Literary Award to James Baldwin (Distinguished Author) on Wednesday, November 19, 1986. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Barber, Red 1947: When All Hell Broke Loose in Baseball
Norwalk, CT Easton Press 1996 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
The pivotal 1947 season when Jackie Robinson broke baseball's "color line," as described by Hall-of-Fame Dodger announcer Red Barber. This is a fully leather-bound edition with gilt text and pictorial endpapers, an entry in the publisher's "Baseball Hall-of-Fame Leather-Bound Library." A wonderful addition to any baseball collector's shelf. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Barclay, Thomas S. The Movement for Municipal Home Rule in St. Louis (Presentation Copy) (Volume XVIII, No. 3, University of Missouri Studies)
Columbia, MO University Of Missouri Press 1943 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Scarce original printing of this volume, reprinted in 1968. This copy is inscribed: "To Harold N. Bradley, with the compliments nof the author, 3 March, 1945." However, the author did not sign the inscription. A bit of wear at the extremities, else about fine without dust wrapper as issued. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Barlow, Al Golf's Golden Grind: The History of the Tour
New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1974 0-15-190885-0 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The author, editor-in-chief of Golf Magazine, tells what it's really like out there on tour. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Barlow, Ronald S. The Vanishing American Outhouse: A History of Country Plumbing
El Cajon, CA Windmill Publishing 1992 0-933846-02-9 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Privy Plans, Photographs, Poems and Folklore. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Barnard, Robert The Bones in the Attic (Signed First Edition)
London Harper Collins 1997 0-00-712135-0 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page.; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Barnes, Melvyn Dick Francis
New York Ungar Publishing 1986 0-8044-6023-X First Paperback Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
A literary biography of the mystery grandmaster, with a brief synopsis and review of each novel through "The Danger." 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Barre, Richard The Innocents (Signed First Edition)
New York Walker 1995 0-8027-3261-5 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
S