Leather Stalking Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Larsson, Stieg (Reg Keeland, Translator) The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest (True First English Language Edition, First Printing)
London Maclehose Press 2009 1906694168 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The final installment of Larsson's wildly popular Millennium Trilogy. First printing with complete number line, as new, unread. Basis of the recentlty released Swedish film. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Latimer, Jonathan Murder in the Madhouse
New York Triangle Books 1940 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
PI William Crane has himself committed to a private sanitarium for the wealthy insane to protect rich little Miss Van Camp. But when a serial killer begins murdering patients, the police believe Crane to be suffering from delusions and doubt that he is a detective. The only clue to the killer's identity is the brief interruption of flow from the garden fountain during Crane's first night in the asylum. Bright, unfaded dust jacket; book is fine save for previous owner's neat name and address on the front endpaper. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Laughlin, Charlotte and Lee, Billy C. (Editors) Paperback Quarterly, Vol. IV, No. 3, Fall, 1981 (Dashiell Hammett in Dell Mapbacks) Journal of Mass-Market Paperback History
Brownwood, TX Paperback Quarterly Publications 1981 First Edition; First Printing Magazine Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Includes a checklist of Dell Mapback editions of Hammett titles. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Laughlin, Charlotte and Lee, Billy C. (Editors) Paperback Quarterly, Vol. V, No. 1, Spring, 1982 (Conan in Paperback; Early Dell Romances; Alias Maxwell Grant) Journal of Mass-Market Paperback History
Brownwood, TX Paperback Quarterly Publications 1982 First Edition; First Printing Magazine Fine with no dust jacket 
Includes a checklist of paperback "Shadow" titles, a color "centerfold" reproducing four early Dell romance titles including "Now, Voyager." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Laughlin, Charlotte and Lee, Billy C. (Editors) Paperback Quarterly, Vol. V, No. 3, Fall, 1982 (Includes articles about Ellery Queen, Philip K. Dick, Vardis Fisher) Journal of Mass-Market Paperback History
Brownwood, TX Paperback Quarterly Publications 1982 First Edition; First Printing Magazine Fine with no dust jacket 
An uncommon digest-sized publication that includes checklists for Vardis Fisher and Philip K. Dick, and a "centerfold" color reproduction of the cover of Vardis Fisher's "The Golden Rooms." Sharp copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Laurence, John The Secret of Sheen
Cleveland International Fiction Library 1929 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Author's fifth mystery featuring master burglar who signs himself "Charity Sheen" in the accounts of his crimes sent to police and newspapers, a latter-day Robin Hood who claims to steal from the rich and give to the poor. Some foxing to text block, end papers and dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Lawrence, Margery The Casebook of Mile Pennoyer: Volume One
Ashcroft, BC Ash-Tree Press 2003 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A collection of the first six cases featuring "psychic sleuth" Miles Pennoyer. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Le Carre, John Call for the Dead (Signed First Edition)
New York Walker 1962 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. Also laid in is a note from le Carre to the previous owner (perhaps a bookseller) indicating that the author has signed three copies of this book in exchange for a charitable donation and a request not to send any more books for signing. The book is very lightly sunned at the spine ends and edges of the boards, but is tight, square and unmarked. The dust jacket is ex-library with a red "skull" sticker on the spine; it is also somewhat wrinkled and lightly soiled with minor edge wear. Le Carre's scarce first novel, introduces George Smiley one of the best known and most important characters in espionage fiction. A reasonable, very good, copy of a scarce and important first book. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Le Guin, Ursula K. Rocannon's World
New York Harper & Row 1977 0-06-12568-3 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
First hardcover edition, originally published in paperback in 1966, with a new introduction by the author. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Lee, Gypsy Rose The G-String Murders (Review Ephemera)
New York Simon & Schuster 1941 First Edition Brochure Very Good 
An interesting little pamphlet produced by the publisher to promote, we presume, Gypsy Rose Lee's famous mystery novel (ghost-written by Craig Rice). Lee Wright, editor of Inner Sanctum Mysteryies, introduces the contents by explaining that Ms. Lee has been sending letters to the office for the past six months from various hotels as she tours the country working at her day (well, in this case, night) job. There follow thirteen pages which reproduce these often hilarious missives, in which Gypsy discusses her life on the road and the development of the novel, which had just been released. Apparently this pamphlet accompanied some early copies of the book. Very good stapled pamphlet. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Lee, James (Editor) Tales the Boatmen Told (Signed by Lee)
Exton, PA Canal Press, Inc. 1977 0-916838-08-0 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED by James Lee. Stories of New Jersey's Morris Canal, which carried anthracite coal and iron ore from Phillipsburg to Jersey City from the 1820s through the 1920s. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Lee, Ruth Webb Sandwich Glass: The History of the Boston & Sandwich Glass Company
Wellesley Hills, MA Lee Publications c. 1985 0-910872-04-x First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Lee, Ruth Webb Victorian Glass: Specialties of the 19th Century
Rutland, VT Charles E. Tuttle 1985 0-8048-7011-X First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A classic on the subject originally published in 1944, and quite scarce. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Lehmann, R. C. The Complete Oarsman (Association Copy)
Philadelphia George W. Jacobs & Co. 1908 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good 
Inscribed in the year of publication by Ralph Cracknell who was born in England in 1863, moved to Boston at an early age where he played cricket for several colleges and athletic organizations. He was also an excellent amateur golfer and, we presume, a rower. Book is bound in green cloth; the spine is browned, front hinge has been reinforced, and there is light, scattered foxing throughout. A very scarce title in this, the first edition. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Leiber, Fritz Gather, Darkness
New York Pellegrini & Cudahy 1950 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Leiber, Fritz The Green Millennium
New York Abelard Press 1953 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Phil Gish is afraid that a robot will take over his job. Then he is visited by a cat, not just any cat, but a green one, and suddenly everything changes. Dust jacket is price clipped with a price of "$3.00" stamped diagonally next to the clip with a couple of closed tear; otherwise fresh, bright and unfaded. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Leibovitz, Annie (Photographs) & Susan Sontag (Text) Women (Signed by Leibovitz)
New York Random House 1999 0375500200 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED by Leibovitz. Extra postage required for shipping outside the U.S. or for domestic priority. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Leitch, Cecil Spalding's Athletic Library: Golf For Girls
New York American Sports Publishing Company N.D. First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket 
Advice for young female golfers from one of the game's greatest champions. Ms. Leitch's career spanned the second and third decades of the 20th century during which time she one the Open Champion, the English Ladies' Championship, and the French Ladies Championship multiple times. Very scarce. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Leon, Donna Dressed for Death
New York Harper Collins 1994 0-06-017795-0 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Third novel featuring Venice police commissario Guido Brunetti. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Leon, Donna Death and Judgment
New York Harper Collins 1995 0-06-017796-9 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The fourth Guido Brunetti mystery. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Leon, Donna The Girl of His Dreams (Signed First Edition)
London Heinemann 2008 0-4340-1802-3 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. True first edition of the new Commisssario Brunetti novel. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Leonard, Elmore Hombre
New York Armchair Detective Library 1989 0922890080 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine 
First hardcover edition of this classic Western novel, originally published in paperback in 1961, and the basis of the excellent 1967 film directed by Martin Ritt and starring Paul Newman and Richard Boone. This is the "Collector's Edition" issued in blue cloth with silver titles and decorations and a likeness of the author on the cover, without dust jacket as issued. Includes a new introduction by the author. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Lescroart, John Dead Irish
New York Donald I. Fine, Inc. 1989 1556111592 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The first Dismas Hardy novel, the author's scarcest title. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Leslie, Jean The Man Who Held Five Aces
Garden City Crime Club 1949 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
A murder mystery set in post-WWII Southern California, related in the first person by the killer. Clean copy in a frayed and rubbed dust jacket. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Levin, Ira A Kiss Before Dying (First Printing)
New York Simon & Schuster 1953 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Scarce first novel and winner of an Edgar Award by the author of "Rosemary's Baby." Pages are yellowed as usual, previous owner's name on front endpaper. Price clipped dust jacket has a price of "$2.50" stamp next to the clip, spine is moderately faded, there is a 3/4" chip at the head of the spine, affecting the first "s" in "Kiss" in the title. An acceptable copy of a difficult-to-find first novel. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Levinson, Riki Watch the Stars Come Out (Signed First Edition)
New York Dutton 1985 0-525-44205-7 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Diane Goode 
SIGNED and inscribed by Levinson opposite the title page. Author's first book, the story of immigrant children coming to America, beautifully illustrated by Diane Goode. Two stickers on front panel of dust jacket: "Reading Rainbow Book" & "The Redbook Children's Book Award, 1985." 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Lewis, C. S. The Chronicles of Narnia
New York Harper Collins 2004 0060598247 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Pauline Baynes 
All seven Narnia books complete in one volume plus an essay on writing by Lewis. Lovely copy with illustrations by Pauline Baynes. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Lewis, Sinclair The God-Seeker (First Edition)
New York Random House 1949 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
A novel of a young missionary from New England coming to maturity on the 19th century Minnesota frontier. Previous owner's attractive bookplate on front pastedown as well as original bookstore stamp (Radio City Book Store). Jacket is lightly edgeworn with tiny chips, with just a hint of spine fading. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Lide, Alice Alison and Johansen, Margaret Alison Pearls of Fortune
New York Junior Literary Guild 1931 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Illustrated by Philip Cheney. One flap of dust jacket remains. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Liebow, Ely M. Dr. Joe Bell: Model for Sherlock Holmes
Bowling Green Bowling Green State University Popular Press 1982 0-87972-198-7 First Paperback Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
The first full-length biography of the man who was Doyle's inspiration for Sherlock Holmes. Trade paperback published simultaneously with the hardcover edition. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Lindsay, Jeff Dexter by Design (Signed First Edition)
New York Doubleday 2009 0385518366 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. After his surprisingly glorious honeymoon in Paris, life is almost normal for Dexter Morgan. Married life seems to agree with him: he's devoted to his bride, his stomach is full, and his homicidal hobbies seem nicely under control. But old habits die hard-and Dexter's work as a blood spatter analyst never fails to offer new temptations that appeal to his offbeat sense of justice...and his Dark Passenger still waits to hunt with him in the moonlight. Luckily for Dex, there's someone out there with particularly twisted tastes. Dexter may have never been a big fan of art - but the discovery of a corpse (artfully displayed as a sunbather relaxing on a beach chair) naturally piques his curiosity. Miami's finest soon realize they've got a terrifying new serial killer on the loose. And Dexter, of course, is back in business. Basis of the outstanding Showtime series "Dexter." Available for shipping September 8, 2009. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Lindsay, Jeff Dexter in the Dark (Signed and Inscribed First Edition)
New York Doubleday 2007 0-385-51833-1 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED and inscribed on the title page. The author's third novel featuring Dexter Morgan, blood spatter analyst for the Miami Police Department --- and serial killer. The character is the basis of the hit Showtime series "Dexter." 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Lindsay, Jeff Darkly Dreaming Dexter (Advance Reading Copy)
New York Doubleday 2004 0-385-51123-X First Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine 
An uncommon ARC of the author's first book with review material laid in, the inspiration for the excellent Showtime series, "Dexter." 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Littell, Robert The Once and Future Spy
New York Bantam 1990 0553057510 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Littell, Robert The Amateur
New York Simon & Schuster 1981 0671418734 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Author's six book. Charlie Heller is a cryptologist with the CIA who one day is informed that his fiancee has been murdered by terrorists. His shock turns to outrage when he learns the agency does not plan to pursue the killers. Previous owner's blind stamp on second endpaper. Else a fine copy. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Little, Constance and Gwenyth The Black Shrouds
New York Triangle Books 1942 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First hardcover reprint of this mystery originally published by Doubleday in 1941. Difficult to find any edition in dust jacket. An excellent copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Livingston, Walter The Mystery of Burnleigh Manor
New York Mystery League 1930 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Llywelyn, Morgan The Wind from Hastings (First Printing)
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1978 0395-26474-x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
An attractive copy of the author's first book, a fictional account of the life of Edyth, the wife of King Harold, who witnessed her husband's defeat at the battle of Hastings, and then vanished completely and forever, taking with her the legitimate heirs to the thrones of England and Wales. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Loederer, Richard A. (Translated by Desmond Ivo Vesey) Voodoo Fire in Haiti
New York Literary Guild 1935 Reprint; First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Richard A. Loederer 
Author's description of his travels to Haiti, with his spectacular deco woodcut illustrations. This edition is preceded by the Doubleday publication earlier in the same year. Beautiful tooled orange cloth, map endpapers, only flaw is one bumped corner. Lacking the dust jacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Long, Manning Vicious Circle
New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1942 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
Author's scarce second novel. Tape ghosts to endpapers and pastedowns, some paper loss to rear pastedown where dust jacket had been taped and was removed. Kraft paper glued to verso of dust jacket, presumably the remains of an old-style DJ protector. Dust jacket trimmed approximatel y 1/4-inch at lower edge with some loss of lettering. We do not believe this to be an ex-library copy, but rather a privately owned copy that was not well-treated. Despite flaws, scarce dust jacket remains intact without fading. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Loudon, Jim Leatherstocking Rails: A History of Railroading Along the Upper Susquehanna (Signed First Edition)
Oneonta, NY Leatherstocking Railway Historical Society 2005 0-9641119-2-6 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
SIGNED by the author. Copiously illustrated with numerous photographs. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Loughery, John Alias S. S. Van Dine: The Man Who Created Philo Vance (Review Copy)
New York Scribners 1992 0-684-19358-2 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
REVIEW COPY with slip and a photo of Van Dine laid in. A biography of Willard Huntington Wright (AKA S.S. Van Dine). Includes an extensive bibliography and a checklist of Wright's work including those books published under his real name. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Lovesey, Peter The Vault
London Little, Brown 1999 0316646466 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A Peter Diamond mystery 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Lowndes, Mrs. Belloc The Chink in the Armour
New York Longmans, Green & Company 1937 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Scarce American edition of this suspense novel / murder mystery originally published in England in 1912, and long out of print before "A Petition" to Longmans signed by three authors including Ernest Hemingway brought about this publication. A reproduction of the petition decorates the front panel of the dust jacket; the rear panel is a photo of the author. Price clipped. Scarce. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Lowndes, Mrs. Belloc The Christine Diamond (First Printing)
New York Longmans, Green & Company 1940 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Uncommon first printing lacking the rare dust jacket. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Ludlum, Robert The Scarlatti Inheritance
New York World 1971 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Author's first novel. This is the book club edition, identical in every way to the first trade edition, save for a small, square blindstamp on rear board and a dust jacket which lacks a price. An attractive copy with minor rubbing to the glassine dust wrapper, but without any of the chipping or tears one usually sees. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Ludlum, Robert The Icarus Agenda (Signed First Edition)
New York Random House 1988 0-394-54397-1 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED and inscribed on the front endpaper. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Ludlum, Robert The Parsifal Mosiac (Signed First Edition)
New York Random House 1982 0394521110 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Ludlum, Robert The Holcroft Covenant (Signed First Edition)
New York Marek 1978 0-399-900012 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Ludlum, Robert The Road to Omaha (Signed First Edition)
New York Random House 1992 0-394-57329-3 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the front endpaper. A comic thriller featuring Lochinvar Hawkins and Sam Devereaux, last seen attempting to kidnap the Pope in Ludlum's THE ROAD TO GANDOLFO. Sharp copy. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Ludlum, Robert The Aquitaine Progression (Signed First Edition)
New York Random House 1984 0394536746 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the front endpaper. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Ludlum, Robert The Bourne Supremacy (Signed Limited Edition)
Franklin Center, PA Signed First Edition Society 1986 Limited Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Hodges Soileau 
SIGNED, LIMITED edition produced by the Franklin Library for members of the Signed First Edition Society. One of an unspecified number signed by Ludlum, with an introduction not found in the trade edition, bound in full leather with four raised bands, marbled endpapers, gilt decoration, and gilt text block. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Lutz, John Until You Are Dead
Waterville, ME Five Star 1998 0786216603 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine 
A collection of twenty-seven short stories with an introduction by the author. Without dust jacket, as issued. Uncommon! 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Lynds, Dennis (Michael Collins) Night of the Toads
New York Dodd, Mead 1970 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The third Dan Fortune novel. An exceptionally nice copy with just one lightly bumped corner and very minor rubbing of the fragile dust jacket. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Lynds, Dennis (Writing as William Arden) Deal in Violence
New York Dodd, Mead 1970 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The author's second thriller under this pseudonym. A superior copy with just a touch of rubbing to the fragile dust jacket. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Lynds, Dennis (Writing as William Arden) Die to a Distant Drum
New York Dodd, Mead 1972 0396064914 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Lynds' fourth title under this pseudonym. Wonderful copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Lyon, Allan Toward an Unknown Station
New York Macmillan 1948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A rather uncommon novel of the day-to-day lives of the American infantryman in the European theater during WWII. The author writes convincingly from his own wartime experience. Nice copy in a dust jacket with a faded spine. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Lyons, Nick The Quotable Fisherman (Compiled and Introduced by Nick Lyons)
New York The Lyons Press 1998 1558217177 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Quotes from famous fishermen, most of them also famous and excellent writers from Walton, to Twain to Hemingway. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Macdonald John D. No Deadly Drug (Signed First Edition)
Garden City Doubleday 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
SIGNED and inscribed by MacDonald on the half-title page. The author's only foray into the field of true crime and courtroom drama, MacDonald examines every aspect of the murder trial of Dr. Carl Coppolino from preliminary hearing to final verdict. An outstanding copy, the white dust jacket retains its original color and brightness, and a scarce signature, particularly on this title. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Macdonald John D. Pale Gray for Guilt
Philadelphia Lippincott 1971 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
First hardcover edition of this Travis McGee novel, and in our experience one of the two or three scarcest of the Lippincott editions. This is an ex-library copy. However, the only evidence of its former status are faint tape stains on the boards. The endpapers have been professionally replaced. The dust jacket has a very small rub at the foot of the spine, and a bit of staining at the upper corner of the rear flap. A very attractive copy of a most difficult title. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Macdonald John D. The Empty Copper Sea (Signed First Edition)
Philadelphia Lippincott 1978 0-397-01220-9 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the half-title page. Travis McGee. Minor rubbing to dust jacket. Uncommon signature. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Macdonald John D. One More Sunday (Signed First Edition)
New York Knopf 1984 0-394-53673-8 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
SIGNED by MacDonald on the half-title page. MacDonald's sardonic examination of the world of TV evangalism, as represented by the Reverend John Tinker Meadows and his Eternal Church of the Believer. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Macdonald John D. One Fearful Yellow Eye
Philadelphia Lippincott 1977 0-397-01191-1 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First American hardcover edition of this Travis McGee novel originally published in paperback in 1966. Dust jacket is bright and unfaded, but has a tiny chip and associated half-inch closed tear in the front panel. Book has very minor spine slant and some minor soiling of text block. Despite flaws an attractive copy. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Macdonald John D. The Brass Cupcake (Signed First Edition)
New York Gold Medal 1950 Paperback Original; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
SIGNED on the title page. MacDonald first novel, becoming difficult to find in collectible condition; autographed copies are seldom seen. This copy is a strong very good, with the slightest spine slant, and the usual yellowing of the paper. 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Macdonald John D. The Executioners (First Edition)
New York Simon & Schuster 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
JDM's most famous non-series title, basis of two films, both titled "Cape Fear," the first starring Robert Mitchum and a second with Robert DeNiro, Nick Nolte, and Jessica Lange. Spine and dust jacket spine sunned as usual. Otherwise, a bright, fresh copy in a dust jacket with some minor edge wear, a couple of small spots of paper loss on the inside of the front flap fold, one closed tear and a few creases. Overall a very attractive copy of an uncommon title. 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 MacDonald, John D. The Scarlet Ruse
Greenwich Gold Medal 1973 Paperback Original; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
The fourteenth Travis McGee novel and the last to be released as a paperback original. Small remainder stamp on top edge, but an unread copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 MacDonald, John D. Judge Me Not
London Robert Hale 1999 0-7090-6527-2 Not First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Second printing of the first hardcover edition of a 1951 PBO. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 MacDonald, John D. A Bullet for Cinderella
New York Dell First Edition #62 1955 Paperback Original; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
She was hard to find, hard to get, hard to kill. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 MacDonald, John D. Judge Me Not
London Robert Hale 1999 0-7090-6527-2 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
First hardcover edition of a 1951 PBO. First printing of 400 copies. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 MacDonald, John D. A Tan and Sandy Silence
Philadelphia Lippincott 1979 0-397-01343-4 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First American hardcover, originally published in paperback in 1971. Dust jacket has light wear at the spine extremities and light rubbing.; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 MacDonald, John D. The Scarlet Ruse
Philadelphia Lippincott & Crowell 1980 0690018878 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First American hardcover of this Travis McGee novel, originally published in paperback in 1973. Dust jacket spine is sunned with moderate loss of color. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 MacDonald, John D. The Quick Red Fox
Philadelphia Lippincott 1974 0-397-01015-X First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
First American hardcover printing of this Travis McGee novel, one of the scarcer of the Lippincott editions. Rear panel of the dust jacket has some light scrapes and the spine is lightly sunned. A very attractive copy of a difficult title. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 MacDonald, John D. Cinnamon Skin (Signed First Edition)
New York Harper & Row 1982 0-06-014990-6 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
SIGNED on the half-title page. A Travis McGee novel. Book appears unread. Dust jacket has very slight sunning of the spine. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 MacDonald, Philip The Choice (The Polferry Riddle)
London Black Dagger Crime 1994 0745186335 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Reissue of a title originally published by Collins in 1931, and released in the United States as "The Polferry Riddle." 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 MacDonald, Ross The Wycherly Woman
New York Knopf 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
Lew Archer is hired to search for Phoebe Wycherly, twenty-one years old, who was last seen alive at the San Francisco docks three months earlier. Book has minor soiling to top edge of text block, light shelf wear. Dust jacket spine is modestly darkened, lightly chipped at extremities; rear panel is rubbed and soiled. Despite flaws a solid copy of a rather difficult title. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 MacDonald, Ross Lew Archer, Private Investigator: The First Complete Collection of Lew Archer Stories
New York Mysterious Press 1977 0892960337 First Trade Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Collects nine Lew Archer stories. Fragile glassine dust wrapper is intact without tears or chips, but is lightly rubbed. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 MacDonald, Ross The Far Side of the Dollar (First Edition)
New York Knopf 1965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 
A Lew Archer novel. Lower edge of text block lightly soiled, grey paper has worn away at lower corner of front board (<1/8-inch). Dust jacket lightly chipped with tears that have been archivally mended internally. NOT ex-library. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 MacDonald, Ross The Zebra-Striped Hearse
Bath Chivers Press/Black Dagger Crime 1998 0754085112 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Sharp copy of this Lew Archer reissue. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 MacDonald, Ross (Edited by Tom Nolan) Strangers in Town: Three Newly Discovered Short Mysteries by Ross MacDonald
Norfolk, VA Crippen & Landru 2001 1885941528 First Paperback Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 MacDonald, Ross (Millar, Kenneth) The Dark Tunnel
Boston Gregg Press 1980 0839826575 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Sharp copy of this reissue of MacDonald's first novel, published in 1944, under his real name, Kenneth Millar. Includes a new introduction by Bill Pronzini. A novel of sabotage and espionage on the home front during WWII. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 MacDonald, Ross (Otto Penzler, Editor) The Moving Target
Boston Gregg Press 1979 0839825382 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Reissue of the first Lew Archer mystery. Introduction by Thomas Chastain. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 MacDonald, Wilson A Flagon of Beauty
Toronto Pine Tree Publishing 1934 Not First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A poetry collection wonderfully illustrated in pen and ink by the author. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 MacInnes, Helen Friends and Lovers
Boston Little, Brown 1947 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
An exceptional copy of the author's fifth novel, very scarce in collectible condition. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 MacLeod, Charlotte Something the Cat Dragged In (Signed First Edition)
Garden City Crime Club 1983 0-385-18921-4 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED and inscribed on the title page. A Professor Peter Shandy mystery. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 MacLeod, Charlotte Maid of Honor (Signed First Edition)
New York Atheneum 1984 0-689-31019-6 Uncorrected Proof; First Printing Softcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the half-title page. A very uncommon title, this is the scarce proof copy in plain red wraps protected by a dust jacket from the hardcover trade edition. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Magic) Tarbell, Harlan (Ralph W. Read, Editor) The Tarbell Course in Magic, Volume II (Lessons 20-33) (Signed by magicians Herb Zarrow and Jack Ferero)
Tannen Publications 1975 Revised Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the front endpaper by several attendees of Louis Tannen's "Magic Camp" winter of 1977, including magicians Herb Zarrow and Jack Ferero. Volume II only of Tarbell's four volume course on magic. This book includes magic with wands, coins, cards, handkerchiefs and ropes. A very nice copy, seldom found in this condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Maitland, Karen Company of Liars
New York Delacorte 2008 0-385-34169-5 Uncorrected Proof; First Printing Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
A dazzling reinterpretation of the Canterbury Tales. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Malartic, Yves (Judith B. Heller, Translator) Tenzing of Everest
New York Crown 1954 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The biography of the Sherpa who, with Sir Edmund Hillary, were the first men to reach the summit of Mt. Everest. Remainder stamp. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Malaurie, Jean (Translated by Gwendolen Freeman) The Last Kings of Thule
New York Crowell 1956 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The front endpaper bears a few brief notes regarding specific pages in the text, made by the previous owner. Else a fine copy and quite scarce thus. ; The author traveled in 1950 to Thule, Greenland where he lived for one year among the Polar Eskimos. He watched as their way of life began to come to an end with the construction of an American military base in their midst. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Manseau, Peter Songs for the Butcher's Daughter (Signed First Edition)
New York Free Press 2008 1416538704 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Mansfield, Katherine The Garden Party
New York Modern Library c. 1935 Not First Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
ML #129, binding #7. Nice, bright copy, with very minor wear at the head of the DJ spine. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Mantel, Hilary The Giant O'Brien (Signed First Edition)
Toronto Doubleday 1998 0385258321 First Canadian Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. Author won the 2009 Man Booker Prize for her novel "Wolf Hall." 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Marche, Stephen Shining at the Bottom of the Sea (Signed First Edition)
New York Riverhead 2007 1594489416 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Marden, Orison Swett (Editor) Little Visits with Great Americans: Or Success, Ideals and How to Attain Them (Salesman's Sample)
New York Success Company 1905 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
Salesman's sample of this popular turn-of-the-20th-Century title. Boards have been rebound in modern leather. Original sample covers, red leatherette and blue cloth, both in near-fine condition are bound-in to the front and rear boards respectively. Text which contains brief biographies of forty-six great Americans is intact as are the alternate decorated endpapers. An excellent example of subscription book sales usually conducted door-to-door in the early 20th Century. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Marks, Percy The Unwilling God
New York Harper & Brothers 1929 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
College football star Bill Royce must make a decision when playing football begins to interfere with getting an education. Book is clean and sound with minor spine slant; scarce dust jacket has several chips the largest of which is in the upper corner of the front panel affecting the first two words of the title. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Marsh, Richard (Heldmann, Richard Bernard) The Beetle
New York Putnam 1917 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ 
First printing of this suspense novel originally published the same year (1897) as "Dracula" and at the time more famous and by many considered better written than Bram Stoker's novel. A major contribution to the Gothic suspense/supernatural genre in which a mysterious "oriental" figure follows a British politician. A bit of spotting to the rear board; otherwise a near fine copy, internally clean and soundly bound. Lacking the rare dust jacket. Scarce! 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Marshall, Bruce The World, the Flesh and Father Smith
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1945 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Martell, Ralph G. When Does the Fun Start? (Signed First Edition)
Utica, NY Pine Tree Press 1991 0-9629159-1-2 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED and warmly inscribed. The author relates his fascinating experiences as a restaurateur in Key West and New York City. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Martin, J. Wallis The Bird Yard
London Hodder & Stoughton 1998 0-340-68928-5 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
True first edition of the second novel by the author of "A Likeness in Stone." 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Marx, Groucho The Groucho Letters: Letters to and from Groucho Marx
New York Simon & Schuster 1967 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
An hilarious collection by and about one of the funniest men who ever lived. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LeatherStalkingBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie