|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Latimer, Jonathan Murder in the Madhouse New York Triangle Books 1940 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket PI William Crane has himself committed to a private sanitarium for the wealthy insane to protect rich little Miss Van Camp. But when a serial killer begins murdering patients, the police believe Crane to be suffering from delusions and doubt that he is a detective. The only clue to the killer's identity is the brief interruption of flow from the garden fountain during Crane's first night in the asylum. Bright, unfaded dust jacket; book is fine save for previous owner's neat name and address on the front endpaper. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Laughlin, Charlotte and Lee, Billy C. (Editors) Paperback Quarterly, Vol. V, No. 3, Fall, 1982 (Includes articles about Ellery Queen, Philip K. Dick, Vardis Fisher) Journal of Mass-Market Paperback History Brownwood, TX Paperback Quarterly Publications 1982 First Edition; First Printing Magazine Fine with no dust jacket An uncommon digest-sized publication that includes checklists for Vardis Fisher and Philip K. Dick, and a "centerfold" color reproduction of the cover of Vardis Fisher's "The Golden Rooms." Sharp copy. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Laurence, John The Secret of Sheen Cleveland International Fiction Library 1929 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Author's fifth mystery featuring master burglar who signs himself "Charity Sheen" in the accounts of his crimes sent to police and newspapers, a latter-day Robin Hood who claims to steal from the rich and give to the poor. Some foxing to text block, end papers and dust jacket. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Le Carre, John Call for the Dead (Signed First Edition) New York Walker 1962 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket SIGNED on the title page. Also laid in is a note from le Carre to the previous owner (perhaps a bookseller) indicating that the author has signed three copies of this book in exchange for a charitable donation and a request not to send any more books for signing. The book is very lightly sunned at the spine ends and edges of the boards, but is tight, square and unmarked. The dust jacket is ex-library with a red "skull" sticker on the spine; it is also somewhat wrinkled and lightly soiled with minor edge wear. Le Carre's scarce first novel, introduces George Smiley one of the best known and most important characters in espionage fiction. A reasonable, very good, copy of a scarce and important first book. Price:
600.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Le Guin, Ursula K. Rocannon's World New York Harper & Row 1977 0-06-12568-3 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 First hardcover edition, originally published in paperback in 1966, with a new introduction by the author. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Lee, Gypsy Rose The G-String Murders (Review Ephemera) New York Simon & Schuster 1941 First Edition Brochure Very Good An interesting little pamphlet produced by the publisher to promote, we presume, Gypsy Rose Lee's famous mystery novel (ghost-written by Craig Rice). Lee Wright, editor of Inner Sanctum Mysteryies, introduces the contents by explaining that Ms. Lee has been sending letters to the office for the past six months from various hotels as she tours the country working at her day (well, in this case, night) job. There follow thirteen pages which reproduce these often hilarious missives, in which Gypsy discusses her life on the road and the development of the novel, which had just been released. Apparently this pamphlet accompanied some early copies of the book. Very good stapled pamphlet. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
Lee, James (Editor) Tales the Boatmen Told (Signed by Lee) Exton, PA Canal Press, Inc. 1977 0-916838-08-0 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket SIGNED by James Lee. Stories of New Jersey's Morris Canal, which carried anthracite coal and iron ore from Phillipsburg to Jersey City from the 1820s through the 1920s. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Lehmann, R. C. The Complete Oarsman (Association Copy) Philadelphia George W. Jacobs & Co. 1908 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good Inscribed in the year of publication by Ralph Cracknell who was born in England in 1863, moved to Boston at an early age where he played cricket for several colleges and athletic organizations. He was also an excellent amateur golfer and, we presume, a rower. Book is bound in green cloth; the spine is browned, front hinge has been reinforced, and there is light, scattered foxing throughout. A very scarce title in this, the first edition. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Leiber, Fritz The Green Millennium New York Abelard Press 1953 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Phil Gish is afraid that a robot will take over his job. Then he is visited by a cat, not just any cat, but a green one, and suddenly everything changes. Dust jacket is price clipped with a price of "$3.00" stamped diagonally next to the clip with a couple of closed tear; otherwise fresh, bright and unfaded. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Leitch, Cecil Spalding's Athletic Library: Golf For Girls New York American Sports Publishing Company N.D. First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket Advice for young female golfers from one of the game's greatest champions. Ms. Leitch's career spanned the second and third decades of the 20th century during which time she one the Open Champion, the English Ladies' Championship, and the French Ladies Championship multiple times. Very scarce. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Leon, Donna Dressed for Death New York Harper Collins 1994 0-06-017795-0 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Third novel featuring Venice police commissario Guido Brunetti. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Leonard, Elmore Hombre New York Armchair Detective Library 1989 0922890080 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine First hardcover edition of this classic Western novel, originally published in paperback in 1961, and the basis of the excellent 1967 film directed by Martin Ritt and starring Paul Newman and Richard Boone. This is the "Collector's Edition" issued in blue cloth with silver titles and decorations and a likeness of the author on the cover, without dust jacket as issued. Includes a new introduction by the author. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Lescroart, John Dead Irish New York Donald I. Fine, Inc. 1989 1556111592 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket The first Dismas Hardy novel, the author's scarcest title. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Leslie, Jean The Man Who Held Five Aces Garden City Crime Club 1949 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket A murder mystery set in post-WWII Southern California, related in the first person by the killer. Clean copy in a frayed and rubbed dust jacket. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Levin, Ira A Kiss Before Dying (First Printing) New York Simon & Schuster 1953 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Scarce first novel and winner of an Edgar Award by the author of "Rosemary's Baby." Pages are yellowed as usual, previous owner's name on front endpaper. Price clipped dust jacket has a price of "$2.50" stamp next to the clip, spine is moderately faded, there is a 3/4" chip at the head of the spine, affecting the first "s" in "Kiss" in the title. An acceptable copy of a difficult-to-find first novel. Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Levinson, Riki Watch the Stars Come Out (Signed First Edition) New York Dutton 1985 0-525-44205-7 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Diane Goode SIGNED and inscribed by Levinson opposite the title page. Author's first book, the story of immigrant children coming to America, beautifully illustrated by Diane Goode. Two stickers on front panel of dust jacket: "Reading Rainbow Book" & "The Redbook Children's Book Award, 1985." Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Lewis, C. S. The Chronicles of Narnia New York Harper Collins 2004 0060598247 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Illustrated by Pauline Baynes All seven Narnia books complete in one volume plus an essay on writing by Lewis. Lovely copy with illustrations by Pauline Baynes. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Lewis, Sinclair The God-Seeker (First Edition) New York Random House 1949 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket A novel of a young missionary from New England coming to maturity on the 19th century Minnesota frontier. Previous owner's attractive bookplate on front pastedown as well as original bookstore stamp (Radio City Book Store). Jacket is lightly edgeworn with tiny chips, with just a hint of spine fading. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Liebow, Ely M. Dr. Joe Bell: Model for Sherlock Holmes Bowling Green Bowling Green State University Popular Press 1982 0-87972-198-7 First Paperback Edition; First Printing Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket The first full-length biography of the man who was Doyle's inspiration for Sherlock Holmes. Trade paperback published simultaneously with the hardcover edition. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Lindsay, Jeff Dexter by Design (Signed First Edition) New York Doubleday 2009 0385518366 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket SIGNED on the title page. After his surprisingly glorious honeymoon in Paris, life is almost normal for Dexter Morgan. Married life seems to agree with him: he's devoted to his bride, his stomach is full, and his homicidal hobbies seem nicely under control. But old habits die hard-and Dexter's work as a blood spatter analyst never fails to offer new temptations that appeal to his offbeat sense of justice...and his Dark Passenger still waits to hunt with him in the moonlight. Luckily for Dex, there's someone out there with particularly twisted tastes. Dexter may have never been a big fan of art - but the discovery of a corpse (artfully displayed as a sunbather relaxing on a beach chair) naturally piques his curiosity. Miami's finest soon realize they've got a terrifying new serial killer on the loose. And Dexter, of course, is back in business. Basis of the outstanding Showtime series "Dexter." Available for shipping September 8, 2009. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Lindsay, Jeff Dexter in the Dark (Signed and Inscribed First Edition) New York Doubleday 2007 0-385-51833-1 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket SIGNED and inscribed on the title page. The author's third novel featuring Dexter Morgan, blood spatter analyst for the Miami Police Department --- and serial killer. The character is the basis of the hit Showtime series "Dexter." Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Littell, Robert The Amateur New York Simon & Schuster 1981 0671418734 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket Author's six book. Charlie Heller is a cryptologist with the CIA who one day is informed that his fiancee has been murdered by terrorists. His shock turns to outrage when he learns the agency does not plan to pursue the killers. Previous owner's blind stamp on second endpaper. Else a fine copy. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Llywelyn, Morgan The Wind from Hastings (First Printing) Boston Houghton Mifflin 1978 0395-26474-x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket An attractive copy of the author's first book, a fictional account of the life of Edyth, the wife of King Harold, who witnessed her husband's defeat at the battle of Hastings, and then vanished completely and forever, taking with her the legitimate heirs to the thrones of England and Wales. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Loederer, Richard A. (Translated by Desmond Ivo Vesey) Voodoo Fire in Haiti New York Literary Guild 1935 Reprint; First Edition Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Richard A. Loederer Author's description of his travels to Haiti, with his spectacular deco woodcut illustrations. This edition is preceded by the Doubleday publication earlier in the same year. Beautiful tooled orange cloth, map endpapers, only flaw is one bumped corner. Lacking the dust jacket. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Long, Manning Vicious Circle New York Duell, Sloan & Pearce 1942 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by 59 Author's scarce second novel. Tape ghosts to endpapers and pastedowns, some paper loss to rear pastedown where dust jacket had been taped and was removed. Kraft paper glued to verso of dust jacket, presumably the remains of an old-style DJ protector. Dust jacket trimmed approximatel y 1/4-inch at lower edge with some loss of lettering. We do not believe this to be an ex-library copy, but rather a privately owned copy that was not well-treated. Despite flaws, scarce dust jacket remains intact without fading. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Lowndes, Mrs. Belloc The Chink in the Armour New York Longmans, Green & Company 1937 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Scarce American edition of this suspense novel / murder mystery originally published in England in 1912, and long out of print before "A Petition" to Longmans signed by three authors including Ernest Hemingway brought about this publication. A reproduction of the petition decorates the front panel of the dust jacket; the rear panel is a photo of the author. Price clipped. Scarce. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Ludlum, Robert The Scarlatti Inheritance New York World 1971 Book Club Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Author's first novel. This is the book club edition, identical in every way to the first trade edition, save for a small, square blindstamp on rear board and a dust jacket which lacks a price. An attractive copy with minor rubbing to the glassine dust wrapper, but without any of the chipping or tears one usually sees. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Ludlum, Robert The Road to Omaha (Signed First Edition) New York Random House 1992 0-394-57329-3 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket SIGNED on the front endpaper. A comic thriller featuring Lochinvar Hawkins and Sam Devereaux, last seen attempting to kidnap the Pope in Ludlum's THE ROAD TO GANDOLFO. Sharp copy. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Ludlum, Robert The Bourne Supremacy (Signed Limited Edition) Franklin Center, PA Signed First Edition Society 1986 Limited Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by Hodges Soileau SIGNED, LIMITED edition produced by the Franklin Library for members of the Signed First Edition Society. One of an unspecified number signed by Ludlum, with an introduction not found in the trade edition, bound in full leather with four raised bands, marbled endpapers, gilt decoration, and gilt text block. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Lutz, John Until You Are Dead Waterville, ME Five Star 1998 0786216603 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine A collection of twenty-seven short stories with an introduction by the author. Without dust jacket, as issued. Uncommon! Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Lyon, Allan Toward an Unknown Station New York Macmillan 1948 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket A rather uncommon novel of the day-to-day lives of the American infantryman in the European theater during WWII. The author writes convincingly from his own wartime experience. Nice copy in a dust jacket with a faded spine. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Macdonald John D. No Deadly Drug (Signed First Edition) Garden City Doubleday 1968 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 SIGNED and inscribed by MacDonald on the half-title page. The author's only foray into the field of true crime and courtroom drama, MacDonald examines every aspect of the murder trial of Dr. Carl Coppolino from preliminary hearing to final verdict. An outstanding copy, the white dust jacket retains its original color and brightness, and a scarce signature, particularly on this title. Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Macdonald John D. Pale Gray for Guilt Philadelphia Lippincott 1971 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket First hardcover edition of this Travis McGee novel, and in our experience one of the two or three scarcest of the Lippincott editions. This is an ex-library copy. However, the only evidence of its former status are faint tape stains on the boards. The endpapers have been professionally replaced. The dust jacket has a very small rub at the foot of the spine, and a bit of staining at the upper corner of the rear flap. A very attractive copy of a most difficult title. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Macdonald John D. One More Sunday (Signed First Edition) New York Knopf 1984 0-394-53673-8 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket SIGNED by MacDonald on the half-title page. MacDonald's sardonic examination of the world of TV evangalism, as represented by the Reverend John Tinker Meadows and his Eternal Church of the Believer. Price:
225.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
Macdonald John D. One Fearful Yellow Eye Philadelphia Lippincott 1977 0-397-01191-1 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First American hardcover edition of this Travis McGee novel originally published in paperback in 1966. Dust jacket is bright and unfaded, but has a tiny chip and associated half-inch closed tear in the front panel. Book has very minor spine slant and some minor soiling of text block. Despite flaws an attractive copy. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
Macdonald John D. The Brass Cupcake (Signed First Edition) New York Gold Medal 1950 Paperback Original; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ SIGNED on the title page. MacDonald first novel, becoming difficult to find in collectible condition; autographed copies are seldom seen. This copy is a strong very good, with the slightest spine slant, and the usual yellowing of the paper. Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
Macdonald John D. The Executioners (First Edition) New York Simon & Schuster 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket JDM's most famous non-series title, basis of two films, both titled "Cape Fear," the first starring Robert Mitchum and a second with Robert DeNiro, Nick Nolte, and Jessica Lange. Spine and dust jacket spine sunned as usual. Otherwise, a bright, fresh copy in a dust jacket with some minor edge wear, a couple of small spots of paper loss on the inside of the front flap fold, one closed tear and a few creases. Overall a very attractive copy of an uncommon title. Price:
700.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
MacDonald, John D. The Scarlet Ruse Greenwich Gold Medal 1973 Paperback Original; First Printing Paperback Near Fine The fourteenth Travis McGee novel and the last to be released as a paperback original. Small remainder stamp on top edge, but an unread copy. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
MacDonald, John D. Judge Me Not London Robert Hale 1999 0-7090-6527-2 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket First hardcover edition of a 1951 PBO. First printing of 400 copies. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
MacDonald, John D. A Tan and Sandy Silence Philadelphia Lippincott 1979 0-397-01343-4 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First American hardcover, originally published in paperback in 1971. Dust jacket has light wear at the spine extremities and light rubbing.; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
MacDonald, John D. The Scarlet Ruse Philadelphia Lippincott & Crowell 1980 0690018878 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First American hardcover of this Travis McGee novel, originally published in paperback in 1973. Dust jacket spine is sunned with moderate loss of color. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
MacDonald, John D. The Quick Red Fox Philadelphia Lippincott 1974 0-397-01015-X First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First American hardcover printing of this Travis McGee novel, one of the scarcer of the Lippincott editions. Rear panel of the dust jacket has some light scrapes and the spine is lightly sunned. A very attractive copy of a difficult title. Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
MacDonald, Ross The Wycherly Woman New York Knopf 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Lew Archer is hired to search for Phoebe Wycherly, twenty-one years old, who was last seen alive at the San Francisco docks three months earlier. Book has minor soiling to top edge of text block, light shelf wear. Dust jacket spine is modestly darkened, lightly chipped at extremities; rear panel is rubbed and soiled. Despite flaws a solid copy of a rather difficult title. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
MacDonald, Ross The Far Side of the Dollar (First Edition) New York Knopf 1965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket A Lew Archer novel. Lower edge of text block lightly soiled, grey paper has worn away at lower corner of front board (<1/8-inch). Dust jacket lightly chipped with tears that have been archivally mended internally. NOT ex-library. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
MacDonald, Ross (Millar, Kenneth) The Dark Tunnel Boston Gregg Press 1980 0839826575 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Sharp copy of this reissue of MacDonald's first novel, published in 1944, under his real name, Kenneth Millar. Includes a new introduction by Bill Pronzini. A novel of sabotage and espionage on the home front during WWII. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
MacLeod, Charlotte Maid of Honor (Signed First Edition) New York Atheneum 1984 0-689-31019-6 Uncorrected Proof; First Printing Softcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket SIGNED on the half-title page. A very uncommon title, this is the scarce proof copy in plain red wraps protected by a dust jacket from the hardcover trade edition. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Malaurie, Jean (Translated by Gwendolen Freeman) The Last Kings of Thule New York Crowell 1956 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket The front endpaper bears a few brief notes regarding specific pages in the text, made by the previous owner. Else a fine copy and quite scarce thus. ; The author traveled in 1950 to Thule, Greenland where he lived for one year among the Polar Eskimos. He watched as their way of life began to come to an end with the construction of an American military base in their midst. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Marden, Orison Swett (Editor) Little Visits with Great Americans: Or Success, Ideals and How to Attain Them (Salesman's Sample) New York Success Company 1905 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated by 59 Salesman's sample of this popular turn-of-the-20th-Century title. Boards have been rebound in modern leather. Original sample covers, red leatherette and blue cloth, both in near-fine condition are bound-in to the front and rear boards respectively. Text which contains brief biographies of forty-six great Americans is intact as are the alternate decorated endpapers. An excellent example of subscription book sales usually conducted door-to-door in the early 20th Century. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Marks, Percy The Unwilling God New York Harper & Brothers 1929 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket College football star Bill Royce must make a decision when playing football begins to interfere with getting an education. Book is clean and sound with minor spine slant; scarce dust jacket has several chips the largest of which is in the upper corner of the front panel affecting the first two words of the title. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Marsh, Richard (Heldmann, Richard Bernard) The Beetle New York Putnam 1917 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ First printing of this suspense novel originally published the same year (1897) as "Dracula" and at the time more famous and by many considered better written than Bram Stoker's novel. A major contribution to the Gothic suspense/supernatural genre in which a mysterious "oriental" figure follows a British politician. A bit of spotting to the rear board; otherwise a near fine copy, internally clean and soundly bound. Lacking the rare dust jacket. Scarce! Price:
1000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Martin, J. Wallis The Bird Yard London Hodder & Stoughton 1998 0-340-68928-5 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket True first edition of the second novel by the author of "A Likeness in Stone." Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|