|
|
|
|
801 |
Hull, William I Preparedness: The American versus the Military Programme (First Edition) New York Fleming H. Revell 1916 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket The author, perhaps best known as a biographer of William Penn, makes the case against the militarization of the United States prior to the country's entry into WWI, arguing that to fulfill its democratic promise and mission, America should proceed in a different direction.Minor dampstaining to the lower one inch of the rear board; dust jacket is frayed and dampstained. Scarce book, particularly in dust jacket. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Huneker, James Painted Veil New York Modern Library c. 1930 Not First Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Modern Library #43. Excellent copy in a fresh dust jacket with a few very shallow chips. ML binding #5, limp green cloth. Very scarce DJ. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Hunt, Frazier The Tragic Days of Billy the Kid New York Hastings House 1956 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket The author made six research trips to New Mexico to research the travels and exploits of infamous young outlaw for this biography. The price clipped dust jacket is a trifle rubbed. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Huxley, Aldous Point Counter Point New York Modern Library 1930 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Modern Library #180, 1st ML edition, binding #6. Dust jacket spine is darked, there is wear at the flap folds and extremities. Despite flaws a presentable copy and scarce in dust jacket. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Iles, Francis Before the Fact Boston Gregg Press 1979 0839825390 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Originally published in 1932, this is the first psychogical thriller about a potential murderer seen through the eyes of his intended victim. Basis of the 1941 Hitchcock film "Suspicion," starring Cary Grant and Joan Fontaine. Some darkening of the dust jacket spine, else a fine copy. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Ingersoll, Capt. Ralph The Battle Is the Pay-Off New York Harcourt Brace & Company 1943 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket The author, a journalist in civilian life, relates his experiences and observations of the World War II battle near El Guettar in the mountains of Tunisia, a successful surprise attack by Allied forces on a fortified Italian position. Although a book club edition, this is a very attractive copy of this cheaply produced war-time title. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Irving, John The Water-Method Man New York Random House 1972 0394473329 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Irving's second book. A very attractive copy with slight yellowing (as usual) to the white dust jacket. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Jackson, Jesse) Reynolds, Barbara A. Jesse Jackson: The Man, The Movement, The Myth Chicago Nelson-Hall Company 1975 0-911012-80-X Not First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket An insightful early biography of the sometimes controversial Civil Rights leader and activist. Ex-library with damage to the pastedowns and endpapers and one internal stamp; however, the dust jacket has only a very faint sticker ghost on the spine, and is in near-fine condition. Rather uncommon book. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Jackson, Mick Five Boys (Signed First Edition) London Faber & Faber 2001 0-571-21401-0 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket SIGNED on the title page. Strange things are happening in a small English village during World War II. Only 800 copies printed in hardcover. Second novel by the author of "The Underground Man," which was shortlisted for the Booker Prize. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
James, P. D. Devices and Desires (Signed Limited Edition) Franklin Center, PA Franklin Library 1990 Limited Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket One of an unspecified number of copies privately printed and personally signed by the author for the Signed First Edition Society. Bound in tan leather with raised bands, gilt decorations and titles, and gilt text block. True first U.S. edition of this Adam Dalgliesh novel. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Janes, J. Robert Madrigal (Signed First Edition) London Gollancz 1999 0-575-06784-5 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket SIGNED on the title page. Jean-Louis St. Cyr of the Surete, and Gestapo Oberdetectiv Hermann Kohler, investigate the violent death of a young woman in Nazi-occupied France.; A St.-Cyr and Kohler mystery. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Janis, Elsie A Star For a Night: A Story of Stage Life (Signed and Inscribed to the Dolly Sisters) New York William Rickey and Company 1911 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket SIGNED on the front endpaper to the Dolly Sisters, dated 1912. Elsie Janis (born Elsie Bierbower) was an early star of vaudevill and one of the best know entertainers of American troops during WWI. She also authored several books intended for dramatic productions, this being the first such publication and very scarce. The Dolly Sisters were twins who immigrated to the U.S. from Hungary in 1905 at the age of 13. They perfected a dance routine in which they mirrored each ohers' moves and became stars of vaudeville, the Ziegfeld Follies and film. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Jepson, Selwyn Keep Murder Quiet Garden City Crime Club 1941 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Roger Spain wants to punish the man who caused his father's death, but has no idea what connection the two men had or the motive for murder. Light wear at the DJ extremities and small abrasions to the endpapers where the dust jacket cover had been glued -- NOT ex-library. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Jesse, F. Tennyson The Adventures of Solange Fontaine (Limited Edition) London Thomas Carnacki 1995 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A series of seven stories originally published in Premier magazine between November, 1918 and June, 1919, appearing here for the first time in book form. This edition was limited to 84 copies, available by subscription only. The subscribers are listed on page viii. This is copy 48/84, and came from the estate of author and critic Edward Hoch. Very scarce item. Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Jesse, F. Tennyson Murder and Its Motives Long Branch, NJ Heinemann 1924 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket The author classifies the six motives for murder: Gain, revenge, elimination, jealously, lust, and conviction. Chipped dust jacket. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Johnson, "Steamboat" Standing the Gaff Nashville Parthenon Press 1935 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Umpire Harry "Steamboat" Johnson relates his twenty-five years and over 4,000 games as an umpire in the Southern League. A fascinating inside look at the game by one of its more colorful characters. This book was self-published, and one could order a copy by sending a check or money order (no stamps) for $1.25 to "Steamboat" Johnson, Umpire, Memphis, Tenn. Ah, for simpler times. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Johnson, Dolores Taken to the Cleaners (Signed First Edition) New York Dell 1997 0-440-22370-9 Paperback Original; First Printing Paperback Near Fine SIGNED and inscribed. Author's first book, introduces Mandy Dyer, reluctant operator of her uncle's dry-cleaning company. When a bag lady brings in a man's suit stained with blood, it becomes the only clue to a murder. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Jones, Franklin D. Jig and Fixture Design New York Industrial Press 1960 Fourth Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket A treatise covering the principles of design, the important constructional details, and many types of work-holding devices used in interchangeable manufacture. The 1960 printing of the fourth edition. Uncommon in dust jacket. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Jones, James Some Came Running (First Edition) New York Scribners 1957 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Jones' second novel set in southern Illinois during the four years of peace between WWII and the Korean War. The author spent six years writing this following the enormous success of "From Here to Eternity." Dust jacket lightly worn at extremities with modestly faded spine. Half-inch red spot on rear panel where a drop of liquid bled color from the cloth board through the dust jacket. Spot is barely visible on book. Price:
120.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Jones, James The Pistol (First Printing) New York Scribners 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Jones' rather uncommon third novel, set during the immediate aftermath of the Japanese attack on Hawaii. Very slight fading of the dust jacket spine; otherwise, a sharp, unread copy, difficult to find in this condition. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Judd, Webster Wilbur The Birds of Albany County (Signed, Limited Edition; James Fenimore Cooper, Jr.'s Copy) Albany 1907 Limited Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine SIGNED, LIMITED edition, #154 of 300 copies signed by the author. Bound in blue cloth, top edge gilt, other edges deckled, one color plate, ten plates from pen and ink drawings, eleven plates from half-tone photographs, all plates and text in excellent condition, tissue guard present, some foxing to limitation pages, the ownership bookplate of James Fenimore Cooper, Jr. affixed to the front pastedown. An excellent and unique copy. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Kaminsky Stuart M. Clint Eastwood New York Signet 1974 Paperback Original; First Printing Paperback Very Good "The candid on-and-off screen story of the world's #1 Male Superstar!" Very early biography of Eastwood when we knew him mainly as an actor, and had directed only one film ("Play Misty for Me"). Kaminsky second book. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Kaminsky, Stuart M. Death of a Dissident New York Armchair Detective Library 1991 1562870173 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket The first Porfiry Rostinikov mystery, originally published in paperback in 1981. This is the first hardcover trade edition. No dust jacket, as issued. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Kazan, Elia America America New York Stein & Day 1962 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First novel by the Academy Award-winning director of "Gentleman's Agreement" and "On the Waterfront," based on the life of his uncle who immigrated to the U.S. in the early 20th Century. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Keeler, Harry Stephen The Six from Nowhere Ramble House 2001 First Edition Thus; First Printing Softcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Small softcover in stiff wraps and pictorial dust jacket. Scarce reprint of an equally scarce novel originally published in 1958. Introduction by Francis M. Nevins. The number 000321 is stamped on the front endpaper; we assume this refers to a limited edition of this title, although the total number of copies printed is unspecified. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Kemp, Harry More Miles New York Boni & Liveright 1926 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket The author of "Tramping on Life," recalls his life in Greenwich Village in this "autobiographical novel." Scarce dust jacket is light chipped at extremities. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Kesey, Ken Sailor Song (Signed by Kesey) New York Penguin Books 1993 0140139974 First Edition Thus; First Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket SIGNED and inscribed by Kesey, dated 1993. First paperback edition in French flaps, signed by Kesey in gold marker on the inside of the front cover. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Kijewski, Karen Katwalk New York St. Martin's Press 1989 0-312-02969-1 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Author's first mystery, introducing Sacramento, California, private investigator Kat Colorado. Anthony Award winner. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
King, Stephen Under the Dome (Special Illustrated Collector's Edition) New York Scribner 2009 1439156972 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A brand new copy still in publisher's shrink wrap with wrap around band, collector's cards with illustrations of characters, four-color printed endpapers, ribbon marker, and printed on specialty paper. This edition limited to 25,000 copies. The trade edition exceeded one million first printing. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
King, Stephen The Dark Half London Hodder & Stoughton 1989 0340509112 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket A writer's pseudonym takes on a life of his own. A terrifying story, but also a fascinating observation on the writing life. Much less common than the American edition. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Kiphuth, Robert How to be Fit New Haven Yale University Press 1942 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine Robert J. H. Kiphuth was men's swimming and diving coach at Yale from 1917-1959, during which time he amassed a record of 528 wins and 12 loses, making him the winningest coach in history. He was awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom in December, 1963. Kiphuth had been chosen to receive the award by President Kennedy, and President Johnson awarded the Medal of Freedom to JFK at the same ceremony. This copy is a second printing before publication, November, 1942, and has a private memorial library ownership sticker on the front endpaper and a card pocket from the same library neatly affixed to the pastedown and a small ink number on the title page. There are no other markings. A nice copy of a scarce book Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Kipling, Rudyard Just So Stories Garden City Doubleday c. 1930 Not First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket A scarce edition of this wonderful collection in a dust jacket beautifully illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop, winner of the very first Caldecott for her book "Animals of the Bible." Jacket depicts in black, white, yellow, and green an elephant, giraffe, and three monkeys. The spine is very slightly sunned, otherwise the jacket is fresh and bright. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Kluge, P. F. Eddie and the Cruisers New York Viking 1980 0-670-28850-0 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket The cult classic about the golden days off rock 'n' roll, the magical fifties. Dust jacket spine heavily sunned, diagnoal crease in front flap. Still a respectable copy of a surprisingly uncommon title. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Koch, Howard Casablanca: Scrip and Legend New York Overlook Press 1973 Book Club Edition; First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Includes the complete script of the film (recently chosen best original American screenplay of all time), a new preface by Howard Koch, and an analysis of the film by Richard Corliss. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Koontz, Dean Santa's Twin New York Harper Prism 1996 0-06-105355-4 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket Two little girls set out to save Santa from his mischievous twin, Bob Claus. Beautifully illustrated in full color by Phil Parks. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Kovic, Ron Born on the Fourth of July (First Printing) New York Mcgraw Hill 1976 007035359X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket One of the first and still one of the best first-person accounts of the Vietnam War, basis of the film for which director Oliver Stone received his second Academy Award. An excellent copy in a dust jacket that retains its original bright, white color and is flawed only by two short, closed tears. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Krouskop, A. H. Krouskop's Annual, Illustrated, 1883 Richland Centre, WI 1883 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket An almanac offered compliments of "Krouskop's Mammoth Store," advertised as the largest in Richland County, Wisconsin, a general store which sold a diversity of items from lumber to hardware to pork barrels to carriages. The cover of this stapled pamphlet is worn but intact, and the interior is clean and lavishly decorated with engravings of natural scenes from America and England. In 1924, the store's owner and found A. H. Krouskop would donate land that today is the largest city park in Richland Center. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Kummer, Frederic Arnold Courage of the Andes Chicago John C. Winston 1940 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket A young man ships on board the schooner "Providence" bound for adventure in South America during the War of 1812. Spine of the full-color pictorial dust jacket is sunned with a chip at the head of the spine affecting one letter of the title. Previous owner's name stamped on half-title page. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Kurz, Marcel (Editor) The Mountain World, 1954 London Allen & Unwin 1954 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First published in Switzerland in German, records exploration of the world's mountains with chronicles ascents and expeditions of the previous year. This issue includes the British on Everest and the Americans on K2. A sharp copy, uncommon in this condition. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
L'Amour, Louis Kilkenny London Allan Wingate 1978 0-85523-280-3 1st Hardcover Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First hardcover edition of this Western novel originally published in paperback in the U.S. in 1954. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
La Farge, Oliver The Long Pennant (Signed Association Copy) Boston Houghton Mifflin 1933 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket SIGNED, inscribed, and dated in the year of publication. The inscription reads: "For Steve & Rosemary Benet with the compliments of Theodore Roosevelt, with friendship and admiration of Oliver LaFarge, October, 1933." Steve (Stephen Vincent) Benet received the Pulitzer Prize for his 1928 publication "John Brown's Body," A year later La Farge won the Pulitzer for "Laughing Boy." The Theodore Roosevelt of the inscription is Theodore, Jr., son of the late President. The La Farge and Roosevelt families were social friends when Oliver was a boy; he and Theodore, Jr.'s brother Kermit both attended the prestigious Groton School at approximately the same time. By 1933, Theodore, Jr. had left public service and was on the board of Doubleday Publishing. On June 6, 1944, he was the first American general officer to land on the beach in Normandy. After surviving the initial invasion, he died of a heart attack six weeks later. For his actions on D-Day he was awarded the Medal of Honor posthumously. An uncommon signature and a remarkable association. ; Price:
2500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
La Rivers, Ira Fishes and Fisheries of Nevada Reno Nevada State Fish and Game Commission 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket True first edition of the definitive volume on Nevada fishes. Numerous color plates, fold-out map. Minor dampstaining to lower edge of text block, not affecting any text or illustrations. Fold-out map completely intact and untorn. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Lachman, Marvin The American Regional Mystery Minneapolis Crossover Press 2000 096288703x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine The author provides a state by state (and territories) list of mystery authors and numerous book titles. Also provided is an alphabetical index by author. An invaluable reference for the reader or collector. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Lam, Vincent Bloodletting & Miraculous Cures (Signed First Edition) New York Weinstein Books 2007 1602860009 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket SIGNED on the title page. Author's first book, which won the Giller Prize when originally published in Canada in 2006. The author, a physician himself, follows the lives of four young doctors as they move from medical school to emergency rooms, evacuation missions and terrifying new viruses. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Lambdin, Dewey The King's Coat New York Donald I. Fine, Inc. 1989 1-55611-142-8 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Author's first book, introduces Midshipman Alan Lewrie. Ink stamp on half-title page indicates that the book once belonged to the private lending library of the exclusive Park Somerset Apartments in Chevy Chase, Maryland. No other flaws. A rather scarce title and the beginning of an excellent series. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Larsson, Stieg The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo London Maclehose Press 2008 184724-253-7 Not First Edition; Eighth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Eighth printing of the first English-language edition of the first novel in Larsson's posthumously published Millenium Trilogy, submitted to his Swedish publisher shortly before his death in 2005. Difficult to find in hardcover. Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|