Leather Stalking Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Hull, William I Preparedness: The American versus the Military Programme (First Edition)
New York Fleming H. Revell 1916 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 
The author, perhaps best known as a biographer of William Penn, makes the case against the militarization of the United States prior to the country's entry into WWI, arguing that to fulfill its democratic promise and mission, America should proceed in a different direction.Minor dampstaining to the lower one inch of the rear board; dust jacket is frayed and dampstained. Scarce book, particularly in dust jacket. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Huneker, James Painted Veil
New York Modern Library c. 1930 Not First Edition; Later Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Modern Library #43. Excellent copy in a fresh dust jacket with a few very shallow chips. ML binding #5, limp green cloth. Very scarce DJ. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Hunt, Frazier The Tragic Days of Billy the Kid
New York Hastings House 1956 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The author made six research trips to New Mexico to research the travels and exploits of infamous young outlaw for this biography. The price clipped dust jacket is a trifle rubbed. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Huxley, Aldous Point Counter Point
New York Modern Library 1930 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Modern Library #180, 1st ML edition, binding #6. Dust jacket spine is darked, there is wear at the flap folds and extremities. Despite flaws a presentable copy and scarce in dust jacket. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Iles, Francis Before the Fact
Boston Gregg Press 1979 0839825390 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Originally published in 1932, this is the first psychogical thriller about a potential murderer seen through the eyes of his intended victim. Basis of the 1941 Hitchcock film "Suspicion," starring Cary Grant and Joan Fontaine. Some darkening of the dust jacket spine, else a fine copy. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Iles, Greg Spandau Phoenix
New York Dutton 1993 0-525-93604-1 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A superb copy of the author's first novel. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Iles, Greg Mortal Fear (Signed First Edition)
New York Dutton 1997 0-525-93792-7 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Iles, Greg Sleep No More (Signed First Edition)
New York Putnam 2002 0-399-14881-7 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Iles, Greg Black Cross (Signed First Edition)
New York Dutton 1995 0-525-93829-X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Ingersoll, Capt. Ralph The Battle Is the Pay-Off
New York Harcourt Brace & Company 1943 Book Club Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
The author, a journalist in civilian life, relates his experiences and observations of the World War II battle near El Guettar in the mountains of Tunisia, a successful surprise attack by Allied forces on a fortified Italian position. Although a book club edition, this is a very attractive copy of this cheaply produced war-time title. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Irving, John The Water-Method Man
New York Random House 1972 0394473329 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Irving's second book. A very attractive copy with slight yellowing (as usual) to the white dust jacket. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Jackson, Jesse) Reynolds, Barbara A. Jesse Jackson: The Man, The Movement, The Myth
Chicago Nelson-Hall Company 1975 0-911012-80-X Not First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket  
An insightful early biography of the sometimes controversial Civil Rights leader and activist. Ex-library with damage to the pastedowns and endpapers and one internal stamp; however, the dust jacket has only a very faint sticker ghost on the spine, and is in near-fine condition. Rather uncommon book.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Jackson, Mick Five Boys (Signed First Edition)
London Faber & Faber 2001 0-571-21401-0 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. Strange things are happening in a small English village during World War II. Only 800 copies printed in hardcover. Second novel by the author of "The Underground Man," which was shortlisted for the Booker Prize. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Jakes, John Johnny Havoc Meets Zelda
New York Belmont Books 1962 Paperback Original; First Printing Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Slight hinge crease, but tight and square. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 James, P. D. Shroud for a Nightingale (Signed First Edition)
New York Simon & Schuster 1971 068412372x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. The fourth Adam Dalgliesh mystery and quite uncommon. A bit of shelf wear, minor spine slant; dust jacket is price clipped. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 James, P. D. Devices and Desires (Signed Limited Edition)
Franklin Center, PA Franklin Library 1990 Limited Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
One of an unspecified number of copies privately printed and personally signed by the author for the Signed First Edition Society. Bound in tan leather with raised bands, gilt decorations and titles, and gilt text block. True first U.S. edition of this Adam Dalgliesh novel. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Janes, J. Robert Madrigal (Signed First Edition)
London Gollancz 1999 0-575-06784-5 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. Jean-Louis St. Cyr of the Surete, and Gestapo Oberdetectiv Hermann Kohler, investigate the violent death of a young woman in Nazi-occupied France.; A St.-Cyr and Kohler mystery. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Janis, Elsie A Star For a Night: A Story of Stage Life (Signed and Inscribed to the Dolly Sisters)
New York William Rickey and Company 1911 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
SIGNED on the front endpaper to the Dolly Sisters, dated 1912. Elsie Janis (born Elsie Bierbower) was an early star of vaudevill and one of the best know entertainers of American troops during WWI. She also authored several books intended for dramatic productions, this being the first such publication and very scarce. The Dolly Sisters were twins who immigrated to the U.S. from Hungary in 1905 at the age of 13. They perfected a dance routine in which they mirrored each ohers' moves and became stars of vaudeville, the Ziegfeld Follies and film. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Jecks, Michael The King of Thieves
London Headline 2008 0755344162 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A Knights Templar Mystery. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Jecks, Michael Dispensation of Death
London Headline 2007 0755332792 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A Knights Templar Mystery 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Jecks, Michael The Templar, The Queen and Her Lover
London Headline 2007 0755332822 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A Knights Templar Mystery 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Jecks, Michael The Prophecy of Death
London Headline 2008 0755344146 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A Knights Templar Mystery 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Jepson, Selwyn Keep Murder Quiet
Garden City Crime Club 1941 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Roger Spain wants to punish the man who caused his father's death, but has no idea what connection the two men had or the motive for murder. Light wear at the DJ extremities and small abrasions to the endpapers where the dust jacket cover had been glued -- NOT ex-library. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Jesse, F. Tennyson The Adventures of Solange Fontaine (Limited Edition)
London Thomas Carnacki 1995 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A series of seven stories originally published in Premier magazine between November, 1918 and June, 1919, appearing here for the first time in book form. This edition was limited to 84 copies, available by subscription only. The subscribers are listed on page viii. This is copy 48/84, and came from the estate of author and critic Edward Hoch. Very scarce item. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Jesse, F. Tennyson Murder and Its Motives
Long Branch, NJ Heinemann 1924 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 
The author classifies the six motives for murder: Gain, revenge, elimination, jealously, lust, and conviction. Chipped dust jacket. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Johnson, "Steamboat" Standing the Gaff
Nashville Parthenon Press 1935 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Umpire Harry "Steamboat" Johnson relates his twenty-five years and over 4,000 games as an umpire in the Southern League. A fascinating inside look at the game by one of its more colorful characters. This book was self-published, and one could order a copy by sending a check or money order (no stamps) for $1.25 to "Steamboat" Johnson, Umpire, Memphis, Tenn. Ah, for simpler times. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Johnson, Charles (Rudolph P. Byrd, Editor) I Call Myself An Artist: Writings by and about Charles Johnson (Signed First Edition)
Bloomington, IN Indiana University Press 1999 0253335418 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED by Charles Johnson, dated in the year of publication, and inscribed on the front endpaper. Fascinating insights into the life and career of this talented and multi-faceted African-American writer, winner of the National Book Award in 1990 for "Middle Passage." A rather uncommon book, particularly signed. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Johnson, Denis Tree of Smoke
New York FSG 2007 0374279128 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
National Book Award for fiction. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Johnson, Dolores Taken to the Cleaners (Signed First Edition)
New York Dell 1997 0-440-22370-9 Paperback Original; First Printing Paperback Near Fine 
SIGNED and inscribed. Author's first book, introduces Mandy Dyer, reluctant operator of her uncle's dry-cleaning company. When a bag lady brings in a man's suit stained with blood, it becomes the only clue to a murder. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Johnson, Kevin The Dark Page II: Books That Inspired American Film Noir [1950-1965] (Signed First Edition)
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Press 2009 1584562595 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. The companion volume to "The Dark Page," published in 2007 and covering the years 1940-1949. A wonderful folio book with full-size color images of each book opposite a description of the book and a review of the film including cast, director and studio. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Jones, Franklin D. Jig and Fixture Design
New York Industrial Press 1960 Fourth Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
A treatise covering the principles of design, the important constructional details, and many types of work-holding devices used in interchangeable manufacture. The 1960 printing of the fourth edition. Uncommon in dust jacket. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Jones, James Some Came Running (First Edition)
New York Scribners 1957 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Jones' second novel set in southern Illinois during the four years of peace between WWII and the Korean War. The author spent six years writing this following the enormous success of "From Here to Eternity." Dust jacket lightly worn at extremities with modestly faded spine. Half-inch red spot on rear panel where a drop of liquid bled color from the cloth board through the dust jacket. Spot is barely visible on book. 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Jones, James The Pistol (First Printing)
New York Scribners 1958 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Jones' rather uncommon third novel, set during the immediate aftermath of the Japanese attack on Hawaii. Very slight fading of the dust jacket spine; otherwise, a sharp, unread copy, difficult to find in this condition. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Jones, Morris A Quiet Place of Violence: Hunting and Ethics in the Missouri River Breaks (Signed First Edition)
Bozeman, MT Spring Creek Publishing 1997 0965333612 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the half-title page. The author explores the ethical questions surrounding hunting. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Judd, Webster Wilbur The Birds of Albany County (Signed, Limited Edition; James Fenimore Cooper, Jr.'s Copy)
Albany 1907 Limited Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
SIGNED, LIMITED edition, #154 of 300 copies signed by the author. Bound in blue cloth, top edge gilt, other edges deckled, one color plate, ten plates from pen and ink drawings, eleven plates from half-tone photographs, all plates and text in excellent condition, tissue guard present, some foxing to limitation pages, the ownership bookplate of James Fenimore Cooper, Jr. affixed to the front pastedown. An excellent and unique copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Kaminsky Stuart M. Clint Eastwood
New York Signet 1974 Paperback Original; First Printing Paperback Very Good 
"The candid on-and-off screen story of the world's #1 Male Superstar!" Very early biography of Eastwood when we knew him mainly as an actor, and had directed only one film ("Play Misty for Me"). Kaminsky second book. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Kaminsky Stuart M. Rostnikov's Vacation
New York Scribners 1991 0684190222 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
An excellent copy of this Inspector Porfiry Rostnikov mystery. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Kaminsky Stuart M. Mildred Pierced (Signed First Edition)
New York Carroll & Graf 2003 0786711825 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. Toby Peters teams up with Joan Crawford to save Toby's friend Sheldon Minck from a murder charge. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Kaminsky Stuart M. Retribution (Signed First Edition)
New York Forge 2001 0312874529 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. A Lew Fonesca novel. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Kaminsky Stuart M. To Catch a Spy (Signed First Edition)
New York Carroll & Graf 2002 0786710233 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. Cary Grant hires Toby Peters to deliver a package and pick up an envelope. If only it were that simple. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Kaminsky, Stuart M. Death of a Dissident
New York Armchair Detective Library 1991 1562870173 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
The first Porfiry Rostinikov mystery, originally published in paperback in 1981. This is the first hardcover trade edition. No dust jacket, as issued. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Kane, Henry Report for a Corpse
New York Dell 1949 First Paperback Edition; First Printing Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
A map-back book, collects six short stories. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Karlin, Wayne, et. al. (Editors) Free Fire Zone: Short Stories by Vietnam Veterans
New York Mcgraw Hill 1973 07-033326-2 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Scarce hardcover edition of this moving collection of twenty-four short stories and one poem written by Vietnam veterans. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Kazan, Elia America America
New York Stein & Day 1962 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First novel by the Academy Award-winning director of "Gentleman's Agreement" and "On the Waterfront," based on the life of his uncle who immigrated to the U.S. in the early 20th Century. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Keating, H. R. F. Whodunit?: A Guide to Crime, Suspense & Spy Fiction
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1982 0442254385 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED and inscribed writer Ed Hoch by contributor Eleanor Sullivan. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Keating, H. R. F. The Bedside Companion to Crime (Signed First Edition)
New York Mysterious Press 1989 0892964162 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Keating, H. R. F. (Editor) Blood On My Mind
London Macmillan 1972 0333134087 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A collection of new pieces by members of the Crime Writers Association about real crimes, some notable and some obscure 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Keeler, Harry Stephen The Six from Nowhere
Ramble House 2001 First Edition Thus; First Printing Softcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Small softcover in stiff wraps and pictorial dust jacket. Scarce reprint of an equally scarce novel originally published in 1958. Introduction by Francis M. Nevins. The number 000321 is stamped on the front endpaper; we assume this refers to a limited edition of this title, although the total number of copies printed is unspecified. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Keeler, Harry Stephen) Stumpf, Dan; Tucker, Fender, et. al. Fakealoo! (Signed by Fender Tucker)
Ramble House N.D. First Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
SIGNED and inscribed: "To Ed Hoch, 'The man with the golden word processor.' Tucker Fender." Small softcover in stiff wraps. Eight short pastiches in Keeler's style. Very scarce. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Kelland, Clarence Budington The Lady and the Giant (Signed First Edition)
New York Dodd, Mead 1959 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
SIGNED on the front flyleaf. A mystery set in and around Syracuse, New York, in 1869, at the time of the "discovery" of the Cardiff Giant, one of the great hoaxes of the nineteenth century. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Kellerman, Jonathan Blood Test
New York Atheneum 1986 0689116349 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Kellerman's second novel. Sharp copy. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Kelly, (Yellowstone) Luther S. (Quaife, M. M., Editor) Yellowstone Kelly: The Memoirs of Luther S. Kelly
New Haven Yale University Press 1926 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Foreword by Lt.-Gen. Nelson A. Miles. Illustrated with sketches and photographs, and a reproduction of Kelly's original map of the watersheds of the Yellowstone and Upper Missiouri Rivers. Ex-library copy with internal stamps, some glue residue on the front pastedown and edges of text block stamped. A sound copy with a tight, square binding. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Kemp, Harry More Miles
New York Boni & Liveright 1926 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
The author of "Tramping on Life," recalls his life in Greenwich Village in this "autobiographical novel." Scarce dust jacket is light chipped at extremities. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Kemprecos, Paul The Mayflower Murder
New York St. Martin's Press 1996 0-312-14852-6 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
A "Soc" Socarides mystery. ; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box!  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Kennedy, John F. Profiles in Courage (Signed and inscribed by President Kennedy with letter of authenticity)
New York Harper & Brothers 1956 Book Club Edition; First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
SIGNED and inscribed on the front endpaper: "To ____ - with best wishes from -- John Kennedy." Included with the book is a hand-written letter of authenticity from the noted Kennedy collector and authority Robert L. White on his stationery. 
Price: 6000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Kennedy, John F. (T. S. Settel, Editor) The Wisdom of JFK
New York Dutton 1965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A selected anthology of quotes from the entire public record of every word written or spoken by JFK. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Kerr, Philip Prague Fatale (Signed First Edition)
New York Viking 2012 0399159029 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. A Bernie Gunther novel 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Kesey, Ken Sailor Song (Signed by Kesey)
New York Penguin Books 1993 0140139974 First Edition Thus; First Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
SIGNED and inscribed by Kesey, dated 1993. First paperback edition in French flaps, signed by Kesey in gold marker on the inside of the front cover. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Khayyam, Omar (Translated by Edward Fitzgerald; Illustrations by Elihu Vedder) The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam, Astronomer-Poet of Persia
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1894 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
A lovely copy of this octavo volume, preceded by identically decorated and illustrated folio and quarto versions in 1884 and 1886 respectively. Brown cloth over beveled edges, with gilt titles and decorations by Vedder; gilt remains bright. Interior is flawless save for a contemporary (1894) gift inscription on the first blank. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Kijewski, Karen Katwalk
New York St. Martin's Press 1989 0-312-02969-1 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Author's first mystery, introducing Sacramento, California, private investigator Kat Colorado. Anthony Award winner. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Kilmer-Purcell, Josh (Beekman Boys) The Bucolic Plague: How Two Manhattanites Became Gentleman Farmers (Signed First Edition)
New York Harper 2010 006133698X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page by Brent Ridge and Josh Kilmer-Purcell, the Beekman Boys, who buy a farm in rural upstate New York to which they plan to commute on weekends. Soon they find themselves living on the farm, making their own cheese and goat milk soap. And before long they are stars of their own Planet Green reality show. A bestseller that was quickly reprinted. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 King, Jonathan Shadow Men (Signed First Edition)
New York Dutton 2004 0-525-94807-4 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. Author's third novel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 King, Jonathon The Blue Edge of Midnight (Signed First Edition)
New York Dutton 2001 0-525-94643-8 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 King, Laurie R. The God of the Hive (Signed First Edition)
New York Bantam 2010 0553805541 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. A Mary Russell novel. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 King, Laurie R. A Grave Talent (Signed First Edition)
New York St. Martin's Press 1993 0-00-232543-8 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED. Author's Edgar Award-winning first novel. Introduces SFPD detective Kate Martinelli. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 King, Martin Luther, Jr. Where to We Go From Here: Chaos or Community? (Review Copy)
New York Harper & Row 1967 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
REVIEW COPY with slip laid in. Dr. King's last book. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 King, Stephen Under the Dome (Special Illustrated Collector's Edition)
New York Scribner 2009 1439156972 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A brand new copy still in publisher's shrink wrap with wrap around band, collector's cards with illustrations of characters, four-color printed endpapers, ribbon marker, and printed on specialty paper. This edition limited to 25,000 copies. The trade edition exceeded one million first printing. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 King, Stephen The Dark Half
London Hodder & Stoughton 1989 0340509112 First British Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A writer's pseudonym takes on a life of his own. A terrifying story, but also a fascinating observation on the writing life. Much less common than the American edition. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 King, Stephen (Editor) The Best American Short Stories, 2007 (Signed by Stephen King)
Boston Houghton Mifflin 2007 0618713476 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED by Stephen King on the title page. Scarce signed, especially in hardcover. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Kingsolver, Barbara The Bean Trees (Signed First Edition)
New York Harper & Row 1988 0060158638 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. Beautiful copy of the author's uncommon first book. 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Kingsolver, Barbara Homeland and Other Stories (Signed First Edition)
New York Harper & Row 1989 0060161124 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. Author's second book. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Kinsey, Alfred C., et. al. Sexual Behavior in the Human Female (First Printing)
Philadelphia W. B. Saunders 1953 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
First printing of this landmark study. Minor bumping to upper corners. Lacking the dust jacket. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Kiphuth, Robert How to be Fit
New Haven Yale University Press 1942 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
Robert J. H. Kiphuth was men's swimming and diving coach at Yale from 1917-1959, during which time he amassed a record of 528 wins and 12 loses, making him the winningest coach in history. He was awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom in December, 1963. Kiphuth had been chosen to receive the award by President Kennedy, and President Johnson awarded the Medal of Freedom to JFK at the same ceremony. This copy is a second printing before publication, November, 1942, and has a private memorial library ownership sticker on the front endpaper and a card pocket from the same library neatly affixed to the pastedown and a small ink number on the title page. There are no other markings. A nice copy of a scarce book 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Kipling, Rudyard Just So Stories
Garden City Doubleday c. 1930 Not First Edition Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
A scarce edition of this wonderful collection in a dust jacket beautifully illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop, winner of the very first Caldecott for her book "Animals of the Bible." Jacket depicts in black, white, yellow, and green an elephant, giraffe, and three monkeys. The spine is very slightly sunned, otherwise the jacket is fresh and bright. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Kluge, P. F. Eddie and the Cruisers
New York Viking 1980 0-670-28850-0 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
The cult classic about the golden days off rock 'n' roll, the magical fifties. Dust jacket spine heavily sunned, diagnoal crease in front flap. Still a respectable copy of a surprisingly uncommon title. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Knight, Kathleen Moore Design in Diamonds (First Edition)
Garden City Crime Club 1944 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Uncommon first printing of this mystery featuring Margot Blair and her partner Felix Norman. A solid copy in an unfaded, lightly chipped dust wrapper. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Knopf, Chris Hard Stop (Bound Galley)
Sag Harbor, NY The Permanent Press 2009 157962183x Galley Proof; First Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
A suspense novel set in the Hamptons. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Koch, Howard Casablanca: Scrip and Legend
New York Overlook Press 1973 Book Club Edition; First Edition Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Includes the complete script of the film (recently chosen best original American screenplay of all time), a new preface by Howard Koch, and an analysis of the film by Richard Corliss. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Koontz, Dean Santa's Twin
New York Harper Prism 1996 0-06-105355-4 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Two little girls set out to save Santa from his mischievous twin, Bob Claus. Beautifully illustrated in full color by Phil Parks. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Koontz, Dean & Chan, Queenie In Odd We Trust (Signed by Koontz)
New York Del Rey 2008 0-345-49966-2 Paperback Original; First Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. A graphic novel featuring Koontz's most compelling character, Odd Thomas, illustrated by Queenie Chan. Scarce signed. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Koontz, Dean (Writing as Brian Coffey) The Voice of the Night
Garden City Doubleday 1980 0-385-15258-2 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Illustrated by 59 
An excellent copy of this uncommon Koontz horror/suspense novel publilshed under one of his many early pseudonyms. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Koppel, Lily The Red Leather Diary (Signed Copy)
New York Harper 2008 0061256773 Not First Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Kovic, Ron Born on the Fourth of July (First Printing)
New York Mcgraw Hill 1976 007035359X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
One of the first and still one of the best first-person accounts of the Vietnam War, basis of the film for which director Oliver Stone received his second Academy Award. An excellent copy in a dust jacket that retains its original bright, white color and is flawed only by two short, closed tears. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Krouskop, A. H. Krouskop's Annual, Illustrated, 1883
Richland Centre, WI 1883 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
An almanac offered compliments of "Krouskop's Mammoth Store," advertised as the largest in Richland County, Wisconsin, a general store which sold a diversity of items from lumber to hardware to pork barrels to carriages. The cover of this stapled pamphlet is worn but intact, and the interior is clean and lavishly decorated with engravings of natural scenes from America and England. In 1924, the store's owner and found A. H. Krouskop would donate land that today is the largest city park in Richland Center. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Kubek, Tony and Pluto, Terry Sixty-One: The Team, the Record, the Men (Signed by Tony Kubek)
New York Macmillan 1987 0-02-566870-6 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED by Tony Kubek on the second blank leaf. The story of the 1961 Yankees and Roger Maris' record setting season by a man who was an integral part of that team and later a respected broadcaster who became a Hall-of-Famer when he received the Ford Frick Award in 2009. Scarce baseball autograph. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Kummer, Frederic Arnold Courage of the Andes
Chicago John C. Winston 1940 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
A young man ships on board the schooner "Providence" bound for adventure in South America during the War of 1812. Spine of the full-color pictorial dust jacket is sunned with a chip at the head of the spine affecting one letter of the title. Previous owner's name stamped on half-title page. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Kurz, Marcel (Editor) The Mountain World, 1954
London Allen & Unwin 1954 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First published in Switzerland in German, records exploration of the world's mountains with chronicles ascents and expeditions of the previous year. This issue includes the British on Everest and the Americans on K2. A sharp copy, uncommon in this condition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 L'Amour, Louis Kilkenny
London Allan Wingate 1978 0-85523-280-3 1st Hardcover Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
First hardcover edition of this Western novel originally published in paperback in the U.S. in 1954. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 La Cour, Tage & Harald Mogensen (Foreword by Julian Symons) The Murder Book: An Illustrated History of the Detective Story
New York Herder and Herder 1971 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A history of the mystery from Dupin to Dr. No. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 La Farge, Oliver The Long Pennant (Signed Association Copy)
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1933 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED, inscribed, and dated in the year of publication. The inscription reads: "For Steve & Rosemary Benet with the compliments of Theodore Roosevelt, with friendship and admiration of Oliver LaFarge, October, 1933." Steve (Stephen Vincent) Benet received the Pulitzer Prize for his 1928 publication "John Brown's Body," A year later La Farge won the Pulitzer for "Laughing Boy." The Theodore Roosevelt of the inscription is Theodore, Jr., son of the late President. The La Farge and Roosevelt families were social friends when Oliver was a boy; he and Theodore, Jr.'s brother Kermit both attended the prestigious Groton School at approximately the same time. By 1933, Theodore, Jr. had left public service and was on the board of Doubleday Publishing. On June 6, 1944, he was the first American general officer to land on the beach in Normandy. After surviving the initial invasion, he died of a heart attack six weeks later. For his actions on D-Day he was awarded the Medal of Honor posthumously. An uncommon signature and a remarkable association. ; 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 La Rivers, Ira Fishes and Fisheries of Nevada
Reno Nevada State Fish and Game Commission 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
True first edition of the definitive volume on Nevada fishes. Numerous color plates, fold-out map. Minor dampstaining to lower edge of text block, not affecting any text or illustrations. Fold-out map completely intact and untorn. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Lachman, Marvin The American Regional Mystery
Minneapolis Crossover Press 2000 096288703x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine 
The author provides a state by state (and territories) list of mystery authors and numerous book titles. Also provided is an alphabetical index by author. An invaluable reference for the reader or collector. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Lam, Vincent Bloodletting & Miraculous Cures (Signed First Edition)
New York Weinstein Books 2007 1602860009 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. Author's first book, which won the Giller Prize when originally published in Canada in 2006. The author, a physician himself, follows the lives of four young doctors as they move from medical school to emergency rooms, evacuation missions and terrifying new viruses. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Lambdin, Dewey The King's Coat
New York Donald I. Fine, Inc. 1989 1-55611-142-8 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Author's first book, introduces Midshipman Alan Lewrie. Ink stamp on half-title page indicates that the book once belonged to the private lending library of the exclusive Park Somerset Apartments in Chevy Chase, Maryland. No other flaws. A rather scarce title and the beginning of an excellent series. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Lanier, Virginia The House on Bloodhound Lane (Signed First Edition)
New York Harper Collins 1996 0-06-101088-x First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Lanier, Virginia Death in Bloodhound Red (Signed First Edition)
Sarasota Pineapple Press 1995 1-56164-076-X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED and dated on the title page. First state dust jacket with "Athony" for "Anthony" on front panel. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Larsson, Stieg The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
London Maclehose Press 2008 184724-253-7 Not First Edition; Eighth Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Eighth printing of the first English-language edition of the first novel in Larsson's posthumously published Millenium Trilogy, submitted to his Swedish publisher shortly before his death in 2005. Difficult to find in hardcover. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Larsson, Stieg The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (First US Edition)
New York Knopf 2008 0-307-26975-2 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
An apparently unread copy of the first book in the Millenium Trilogy, basis of the excellent Swedish film. Only flaw is a tiny red remainder dot on the bottom edge of the text block near the spine. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Larsson, Stieg The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (First US Edition + DVD of the Swedish Film)
New York Knopf 2008 0-307-26975-2 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
An apparently unread copy of the first book in the Millenium Trilogy, basis of the excellent Swedish film. NO REMAINDER MARK! We will include a brand new copy of DVD of the film with purchase of the book. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Larsson, Stieg (Reg Keeland, Translator) The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest (First Printing)
New York Knopf 2010 030726999X First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
The final installment of Larsson's wildly popular Millennium Trilogy. Like the first two books in the series, this one has gone to multiple reprints. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LeatherStalkingBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie