Leather Stalking Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Francis, Dick Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Francis, Dick 10 Lb. Penalty (Signed First Edition)
New York Putnam 1997 0-399-14302-5 / 9780399143021 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket  
SIGNED and inscribed on the half-title page.  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Francis, Dick & John Welcome (Edited and introduced by) Best Racing and Chasing Stories
London Faber & Faber 1966 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
An uncommon Francis item, includes stories by Ernest Hemingway (My Old Man), Edgar Wallace and an except from Francis's first novel (Dead Cert). 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Francis, Dick Blood Sport (Signed First Edition)
London Michael Joseph 1990 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. Very lightly shelfworn in a price-clipped dust jacket with very minor wear to the extremities. Scarce with Francis' signature. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Francis, Dick Bonecrack (Signed First Edition)
London Michael Joseph 1971 0-7181-0898-1 / 9780718108984 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. Sharp copy and uncommon thus. 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Francis, Dick Come To Griefi (Japanese First Edition)
Tokyo Hayakawa Publishing 1996 4-15-208034-5 / 9784152080349 1st Japanese Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Beautiful copy of the first Japanese translation of this Dick Francis novel. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Francis, Dick Dead Cert (Signed First Edition - Review Copy)
London Michael Joseph 1962 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED REVIEW COPY of the author's first novel. A superb example of one of the high spots of crime fiction of the past half-century, and one of the scarcest. A sharp, fresh copy in a dust jacket that shows just a bit of age toning on the spine, but is bright with vibrant colors. Signed on the title page, with publisher's review slip laid in. We believe it unlikely that a better copy has come to market. 
Price: 10000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Francis, Dick Decider (Japanese First Edition)
Tokyo Hayakawa Publishing 1994 4-15-207883-9 / 9784152078834 1st Japanese Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Beautiful copy of the first Japanese translation of this Dick Francis novel. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Francis, Dick Driving Force
New York Putnam 1992 0-399-13776-9 / 9780399137761 Uncorrected Proof; First Printing Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Uncorrected proof in gray-blue wrappers, with one crease in rear cover. ; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Francis, Dick For Kicks (Signed First Edition)
London Michael Joseph 1965 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. The author's third novel. Light foxing to the edges of the text block and very light age toning to the spine of the fragile dust jacket, but overall a very collectible copy. 
Price: 1250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Francis, Dick Hot Money
New York Putnam 1988 0-399-13349-6 / 9780399133497 Advance Reading Copy; First Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
An ARC in red pictorial wraps, rubbed at spine extremities. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Francis, Dick In the Frame (Signed First Edition)
London Michael Joseph 1976 0-7181-1039-0 / 9780718110390 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED, dated (Christmas, 1976) and warmly inscribed by Francis. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Francis, Dick Knockdown
London Michael Joseph 1974 0-7181-1297-0 / 9780718112974 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Francis, Dick Longshot
New York Putnam 1990 0-399-13581-2 / 9780399135811 Uncorrected Proof; First Printing Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Uncorrected proof in yellow wrappers with minor wear. ; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Francis, Dick Nerve (Signed First Edition)
London Michael Joseph 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. A very attractive copy of the Francis's second novel. There are a few minor flaws including some tiny specks of foxing to the edges of the text block, a small, closed snag in the front panel of the dust jacket at the fallen jockey's right knee, a small, faint stain at the top of his right boot and some very light staining/foxing to the rear panel. Despite these minor problems, a very handsome copy of a difficult title. 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Francis, Dick Proof
London Michael Joseph 1984 0-7181-2481-2 / 9780718124816 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Price clipped. ; Bubble wrapped and shipped in a sturdy box! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Francis, Dick Proof (Signed First Edition)
London Michael Joseph 1984 0-7181-2481-2 / 9780718124816 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the half-title page. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Francis, Dick Risk
London Michael Joseph 1977 0-7181-1636-4 / 9780718116361 First US Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Francis, Dick Risk (Signed First Edition)
London Michael Joseph 1977 0-7181-1636-4 / 9780718116361 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Francis, Dick The Sport of Queens (Signed First Edition)
London Michael Joseph 1957 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 
SIGNED on the title page. Author's first book, an autobiography with particular emphasis on his development into a champion jockey who came to ride for Her Majesty, Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother, for whom he nearly won the 1956 Grand National aboard Devon Loch. Previous owner's name and date (Christmas, 1957) on front endpaper, light shelf wear to blue cloth boards; first state dust jacket (with tiny red and yellow dots on front flap) is price clipped and lightly chipped and rubbed. 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Detection Club (Edited by Peter Lovesey w/ Foreword by Dick Francis) The Verdict of Us All: Stories by the Detection Club for H.R.F. Keating
Norfolk, VA Crippen & Landru 2006 1932009558 / 9781932009552 First Paperback Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine 
Eighteen stories by members of the Detection Club, all luminaries of the mystery genre, on the occasion of H.R.F. Keating's eightieth birthday. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Francis, Dick on Abooklegacy.com
Francis, Dick on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Anglophilebooks.net
Francis, Dick on Ayerego.com
Francis, Dick on Booksinbulgaria.com
Francis, Dick on Booksmaps.com
Francis, Dick on Capricornbooks.ca
Francis, Dick on Crawfordsnautical.com
Francis, Dick on Curiocornerbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Darkwoodonline.co.uk
Francis, Dick on Davidevesbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Edconroybooks.com
Francis, Dick on Fiction-addiction.com
Francis, Dick on Flyingelfbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Fyrebyrdbookshop.com
Francis, Dick on Gibsonbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Hgbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Hookedonhistory.com
Francis, Dick on Kayleighbug.com
Francis, Dick on Lanesbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Lincbook.com
Francis, Dick on Logonbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Mcdowellsemporium.com
Francis, Dick on Molliesloft.com
Francis, Dick on Niceoldbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Nooksofbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Nowandthenbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Pagemaster-books.com
Francis, Dick on Past-perfect-florida-history-books.com
Francis, Dick on Pomfretstreetbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Rarebookcellar.com
Francis, Dick on Ravenroostbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Reading-well.com
Francis, Dick on Second-chance-books.com
Francis, Dick on Showlettwestbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Taylorsbookpage.net
Francis, Dick on Thecastlebookroom.com
Francis, Dick on Themissingvolume.com
Francis, Dick on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
Francis, Dick on Unearthlybooks.com
Francis, Dick on Used-and-rare-books.com
Francis, Dick on Walter-saxenararebooks.com
Francis, Dick on Whiteunicornbooks.com
Francis, Dick on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LeatherStalkingBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com