Leather Stalking Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Starrett, Vincent Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Starrett, Vincent The Blue Door
Garden City Crime Club 1930 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Ten long stories of murder, mystery, and detection, including several featuring Jimmy Lavender and one tale featuring an antiquarian bookseller. A spectacular copy; dust jacket is virtually "as new." 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Starrett, Vincent (Collected and Introduced by Peter Ruber) The Eleventh Juror and Other Crime Classics
Sherburne, Ontario Battered Silicon Dispatch Box 1995 1896032788 / 9781896032788 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
A collection of ten Starrett crime classics including the title story and the exceedingly rare "The Adventure of the Unique Hamlet," originally self-published in an edition of 200 and long out of print. Volume 6 in the Vincent Starrett Memorial Library Series. Yellow cloth on front board and spine with red and black lettering; white cloth to rear board with a small, faint pink stain caused by contact with the cover of another title in the series. No dust jacket, as issued. Scarce! 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Starrett, Vincent (Collected and Introduced by Peter Ruber) The Escape of Alice and Other Fantasies
Sherburne, Ontario Battered Silicon Dispatch Box 1995 189603280x / 9781896032801 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Near Fine 
A collection of twenty-three stories only three of which have been previously anthologized. Volume 7 in the Vincent Starrett Memorial Library Series. White cloth with black lettering and a small red cloth apple affixed to the front board. The rear board has a faint pinkish stain corresponding to the position of this apple; doubtless this stain was caused by contact with the apple from another copy. Otherwise a fine copy. No dust jacket, as issued. Scarce! 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Starrett, Vincent (Collected and Introduced by Peter Ruber) The New Adventures of Jimmie Lavender
Sherburne, Ontario Battered Silicon Dispatch Box 1995 1896032729 / 9781896032726 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine 
A collection of thirteen stories featuring Starrett's Chicago PI, Jimmie Lavender. Volume 4 in the Vincent Starrett Memorial Library Series. Yellow cloth on front board and spine with lavender and black lettering; rear board covered in white cloth with black lettering. No dust jacket, as issued. A fine copy. Scarce! 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Starrett, Vincent The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes
St. Louis Autolycus Press 1979 Limited Edition; First Printing Softcover Fine with no dust jacket 
A reissue of Starrett's classic which has been called the "greatest book about Sherlock Holmes ever written." This edition is presented as fourteen unbound chapters with all the internal elements of the original intact, including illustrations. It is limited to 300 copies of which this is #18. A must for any Sherlockian. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Starrett, Vincent (Collected and Introduced by Peter Ruber) The Return of Jimmie Lavender
Sherburne, Ontario Battered Silicon Dispatch Box 1997 1896648045 / 9781896648040 First Edition Thus; First Printing Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
A collection of thirteen novelettes featuring Starrett's Chicago PI, Jimmie Lavender, published here in book form for the first time. Volume 13 in the Vincent Starrett Memorial Library Series. Fine in dark blue cloth boards with gilt titles and decorations, in an equally fine yellow, blue and lavender dust jacket. Sharp copy! 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Starrett, Vincent on Adelaidebooksellers.com.au
Starrett, Vincent on Adinfinitumbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent on Bbrownandassoc.net
Starrett, Vincent on Bdbooksandart.com
Starrett, Vincent on Bibliodisia.com
Starrett, Vincent on Bluemountainbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent on Bookmarcsonline.com
Starrett, Vincent on Claytonbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent on Coasbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent on Ctrarebooks.com
Starrett, Vincent on Doreenstephensbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent on Easychairbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent on Firsteditiontoo.com
Starrett, Vincent on Frontpagebooks.net
Starrett, Vincent on Gibsonbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent on Gloversbookery.com
Starrett, Vincent on Hammondsbooks.net
Starrett, Vincent on Hkbooksonline.com
Starrett, Vincent on Hoffmansbookshop.com
Starrett, Vincent on Ianreillybooks.com
Starrett, Vincent on Jamespepperbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent on Just-us-books.com
Starrett, Vincent on Kathmandubooks.com
Starrett, Vincent on Lanesbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent on Martysbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent on Midwaybook.com
Starrett, Vincent on Myperfectbook.com
Starrett, Vincent on Mysteriousbookshop.com
Starrett, Vincent on Mysteryandimagination.com
Starrett, Vincent on Parigibooks.com
Starrett, Vincent on Pbobooks.com
Starrett, Vincent on Pendleburys.com
Starrett, Vincent on Recycledreading.biz
Starrett, Vincent on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent on Sandyaco.com
Starrett, Vincent on Scififantasybooks.com
Starrett, Vincent on Second-chance-books.com
Starrett, Vincent on Thebooksend.com
Starrett, Vincent on Treasuredoldies.com
Starrett, Vincent on Trilliumbooks.ca
Starrett, Vincent on Tulsabooksinc.com
Starrett, Vincent on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Starrett, Vincent on Vagabondbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent on Woodensoldierbooks.com
Starrett, Vincent on Wrigleycrossbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@LeatherStalkingBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com